clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Fights on Tap: Jack Hermansson vs. Derek Brunson among 20 UFC bouts announced

Check out all the fights announced over the past week in the UFC, Bellator and other promotions.

Jack Hermansson at UFC Vegas 27.
Jack Hermansson at UFC Vegas 27.
Photo by Chris Unger/Zuffa LLC

Fights on Tap is a weekly roundup of all the fights booked in the UFC, Bellator and other promotions.

The UFC gave us a great event in its return to San Diego this past Saturday. Marlon ‘Chito’ Vera finished Dominick Cruz with a jaw-dropping head kick that should easily be in the running for ‘KO of the Year,’ and Nate Landwehr vs. David Onama was one of the most entertaining fights of the year so far. And a special shout-out should go to Yazmin Jauregui and Iasmin Lucindo, the promotional newcomers who delivered in a back-and-forth affair that earned praise from UFC president Dana White. With the event now over, we can look at what we have ahead of us on the upcoming schedule.

The UFC either announced or finalized 20 fights this week, and a pair of middleweight contenders are throwing down at the end of the year.

A fight between Jack Hermansson and Derek Brunson is being targeted for an upcoming UFC Fight Night scheduled for Dec. 3 at a soon-to-be-announced location and venue.

Hermansson rebounded from a split decision loss to Sean Strickland with a unanimous decision against Chris Curtis at UFC London in July. The ‘Joker’ has alternated between wins and losses in his past six appearances. Brunson recently fought in a No. 1 contender against Jared Cannonier at UFC 271, where he was finished by second-round KO. That loss to Cannonier snapped a five-fight win streak that included names such as Edmen Shahbazyan, Kevin Holland and Darren Till.

Announced UFC fights:

UFC Paris — September 3

Ricardo Ramos vs. Danny Henry — featherweight
First rep. by Paradigm Sports

Nathaniel Wood vs. Charles Jourdain — featherweight
First rep. by Al Zullino

UFC 279 — September 10

Darian Weeks vs. Yohan Lainesse — welterweight
First rep. by Tudor Leonte of Sherdog

UFC Vegas 60 Fight Night — September 17

Tony Gravely vs. Javid Basharat — bantamweight
First rep. by Farah Hannoun of MMA Junkie

UFC Fight Night — October 1

Raoni Barcelos vs. Trevin Jones — bantamweight

UFC Vegas 61 Fight Night — October 15

Mana Martinez vs. Brandon Davis — bantamweight
First rep. by Iridium Sports Agency

UFC 280 — October 22

Abubakar Nurmagomedov vs. Gadzhi Omargadzhiev — welterweight
First rep. by Red Fury MMA

Armen Petrosyan vs. AJ Dobson — middleweight
First rep. by MMA Fight Universe

UFC Vegas 62 Fight Night — October 29

Kleydson Rodrigues vs. Vinicius Salvador — flyweight
First rep. by Raphael Marinho of Combate

Roman Dolidze vs. Phil Hawes — middleweight
First rep. by Giorgi Kokiashvili of Setanta Sports

Christian Rodriguez vs. Garrett Armfield — bantamweight
First rep. by Marcel Dorff of Eurosport Nederland

Tresean Gore vs. Josh Fremd — middleweight
First rep. by Mike Heck of MMA Fighting

Tim Means vs. Max Griffin — welterweight
First rep. by Farah Hannoun of MMA Junkie

UFC Fight Night — November 5

Nate Maness vs. Tagir Ulanbekov — flyweight
First rep. by James Lynch

Ramona Pascual vs. Tamires Vidal — women’s bantamweight
First rep. by Nolan King of MMA Junkie

Johnny Munoz Jr. vs. Liudvik Sholinian — bantamweight
First rep. by Nolan King and Farah Hannoun of MMA Junkie

Jinh Yu Frey vs. Polyana Viana — women’s strawweight
First rep. by Marcel Dorff of Eurosport Nederland

UFC 281 — November 12

Erin Blanchfield vs. Molly McCann — women’s flyweight
First rep. by Blanchfield on Instagram

UFC Fight Night — December 3

Eryk Anders vs. Kyle Daukaus — middleweight
First rep. by Iridium Sports Agency

Jack Hermansson vs. Derek Brunson — middleweight
First rep. by Ariel Helwani

Announced Bellator MMA fights:

Bellator 286 — October 1

Aaron Pico vs. Jeremy Kennedy — featherweight
First rep. by Brett Okamoto of ESPN

Juan Archuleta vs. Enrique Barzola — bantamweight
First rep. by Brett Okamoto of ESPN

Max Rohskopf vs. Mike Hamel — lightweight
First rep. by Nolan King of MMA Junkie

Nick Browne vs. Islam Mamedov — lightweight
First rep. by Farah Hannoun of MMA Junkie

Keoni Diggs vs. Ricardo Seixas — lightweight
First rep. by Farah Hannoun of MMA Junkie

Khadzhimurat Bestaev vs. Khalid Murtazaliev — middleweight
First rep. by Farah Hannoun of MMA Junkie

Miguel Peimbert vs. Bobby Seronio III — bantamweight
First rep. by Curtis Calhoun of MMA News

Chris Avila vs. Lance Gibson Jr. — lightweight
First rep. by Ariel Helwani

Vladimir Tokov vs. Jay Jay Wilson — lightweight
First rep. by Stephen Foote of Newshub

Bellator Milan — October 29

Adam Piccolotti vs. Mansour Barnaoui — lightweight

Fabian Edwards vs. Charlie Ward — middleweight

Saul Rogers vs. Tim Wilde — lightweight

Justin Gonzalez vs. Andrew Fisher — featherweight

Davy Gallon vs. Daniele Scatizzi — lightweight

Simon Biyong vs. Dragos Zubco — light heavyweight

Alfie Davies vs. Thibault Gouti — lightweight

Chiara Penco vs. Manuela Marconetto — women’s strawweight

Yves Landu vs. Walter Cogliandro — featherweight

Costello van Steenis vs. Kamil Oniszczuk — middleweight

Nicolò Solli vs. Bourama Camara — welterweight

Steven Hill vs. Walter Pugliesi — middleweight

Announced KSW fights:

KSW 73 — August 20

Miłosz Melchert vs. Carl McNally — bantamweight

Krystian Bielski vs. Ion Surdu — catchweight (181 lbs.)

Borys Borkowski vs. Borys Borkowski — catchweight (183 lbs.)