clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

2022 World Judo Masters: Live stream, results and highlights

All the action from the #JudoMasters

2022 World Judo Masters: Live stream, results and highlights IJF

One of the year’s biggest Judo competitions takes place this week in Jerusalem, Israel. The 2022 World Judo Masters is an invite only tournament that features only the highest ranked judokas on the planet. The World Masters is also the only IJF competition that has no restriction on how many competitors can represent a given country.

The event will see 367 competitors compete for gold in 15 weight classes. The men’s tournament will include -60kg, -66kg, -73kg, -81kg, -90kg, -100kg and +100kg. The women’s side will include -48kg, -52kg, -57kg, -63kg, -70kg, -78kg and +78kg.

Among the number one seeds coming into the competition are reigning world champions Romane Dicko (France), Davlat Bobonov (Uzbekistan) and Tato Grigalashvili (Georgia).

More background for the event can be found on the IJF’s official website.

Here is your place for all the results and highlights as they happen.


RESULTS

DAY 1

MEN

-60kg

Round 1

Seungbeom Jeon (KOR) def. Cedric Revol (FRA)
Dilshot Khalmatov (UKR) def. Tornike Tsjakadoea (NED)
Salih Yildiz (TUR) def. Rodrigo Costa Lopes (POR)
Magzhan Shamshadin (KAZ) def. Matan Kokolayev (ISR)
Artem Lesiuk (UKR) def. Yam Wolczak (ISR)
Yeldos Smetov (KAZ) def. Angelo Pantano (ITA)
Turan Bayramov (AZE) def. Bauyrzhan Narbayev (KAZ)
Dilshodbek Baratov (UZB) def. David Pulkrabek (CZE)
Yung Wei Yang (TPE) - Bye
Karamat Huseynov (AZE) - Bye
Jorre Verstraeten (BEL) - Bye
Grigori Sardalashvili (GEO) - Bye
Ryuju Nagayama (JPN) - Bye
Balabay Aghayev (AZE) - Bye
Francisco Garrigos (ESP) - Bye
Harim Lee (KOR) - Bye

Round 2

Yung Wei Yang (TPE) def. Seungbeom Jeon (KOR)
Karamat Huseynov (AZE) def. Dilshodbek Baratov (UZB)
Ryuju Nagayama (JPN) def. Salih Yildiz (TUR)
Balabay Aghayev (AZE) def. Magzhan Shamshadin (KAZ)
Francisco Garrigos (ESP) def. Artem Lesiuk (UKR)
Harim Lee (KOR) def. Yeldos Smetov (KAZ)
Turan Bayramov (AZE) def. Jorre Verstraeten (BEL)
Grigori Sardalashvili (GEO) def. Dilshodbek Baratov (UZB)

Quarterfinals

Yung Wei Yang (TPE) def. Karamat Huseynov (AZE)
Ryuju Nagayama (JPN) def. Balabay Aghayev (AZE)
Harim Lee (KOR) def. Francisco Garrigos (ESP)
Turan Bayramov (AZE) def. Grigori Sardalashvili (GEO)

Bronze

Balabay Aghayev (AZE) def. Turan Bayramov (AZE)
Yung Wei Yang (TPE) def. Grigori Sardalashvili (GEO)

Gold

Harim Lee (KOR) def. Ryuju Nagayama (JPN)

-66kg

Round 1

Denis Vieru (MDA) - Bye
Matteo Piras (ITA) def. Martin Setz (GER)
Walide Khyar (FRA) def. Willian Lima (BRA)
Strahinja Buncic (SRB) def. Edmilson Pedro (ANG)
Baruch Shmailov (ISR) def. Kherlen Ganbold (MGL)
Reda Seddouki (FRA) def. Nurali Emomali (TJK)
Mukhriddin Tilovov (UZB) def. Albert Gaitero Martin (ESP)
Yashar Najafov (AZE) def. Juan Hernandez (COL)
Baskhuu Yondonperenlei (MGL) def. Eric Takabatake (BRA)
Elios Manzi (ITA) def. Adrian Nieto Chinarro (ESP)
Daikil Bouba (FRA) def. Orkhan Safarov (AZE)
Freddy Waizenegger (SUI) def. Abderrahman Boushita (MAR)
Maxime Gobert (FRA) def. Vazha Margvelashvili (GEO)
Sardor Nurillaev (UZB) def. Juan Postigos (PER)
Bogdan Iadov (UKR) def. Radu Izvoreanu (MDA)
Tal Flicker (ISR) def. Gusman Kyrgyzbayev (KAZ)

Round 2

Denis Vieru (MDA) def. Matteo Piras (ITA)
Walide Khyar (FRA) def. Strahinja Buncic (SRB)
Baruch Shmailov (ISR) def. Reda Seddouki (FRA)
Mukhriddin Tilovov (UZB) def. Yashar Najafov (AZE)
Baskhuu Yondonperenlei (MGL) def. Elios Manzi (ITA)
Daikil Bouba (FRA) def. Freddy Waizenegger (SUI)
Sardor Nurillaev (UZB) def. Maxime Gobert (FRA)
Tal Flicker (ISR) def. Bogdan Iadov (UKR)

Quarterfinals

Denis Vieru (MDA) def. Walide Khyar (FRA)
Baruch Shmailov (ISR) def. Mukhriddin Tilovov (UZB)
Daikil Bouba (FRA) def. Baskhuu Yondonperenlei (MGL)
Sardor Nurillaev (UZB) def. Tal Flicker (ISR)

Repechage

Walide Khyar (FRA) def. Mukhriddin Tilovov (UZB)
Baskhuu Yondonperenlei (MGL) def. Tal Flicker (ISR)

Bronze

Walide Khyar (FRA) def. Sardor Nurillaev (UZB)
Denis Vieru (MDA) def. Baskhuu Yondonperenlei (MGL)

Gold

Baruch Shmailov (ISR) def. Daikil Bouba (FRA)

WOMEN

-48kg

Round 1

Abiba Abuzhakynova (KAZ) def. Maria Celia Laborde (USA)
Narantsetseg Ganbaatar (MGL) def. Shira Rishony (ISR)
Assunta Scutto (ITA) - Bye
Catarina Costa (POR) - Bye
Mireira Lapuerta Comas (ESP) def. Tamar Malca (ISR)
Abiba Abuzhakynova (KAZ) def. Mary Dee Vargas Ley (CHI)
Ellen Salens (BEL) def. Chen-Hao Lin (TPE)
Milica Nikolic (SRB) def. Marusa Stangar (SLO)
Maria Celia Laborde (USA) def. Baasankhu Bavuudorj (MGL)
Catarina Costa (POR) def. Blandine Pont (FRA)
Laura Martinez Abelenda (ESP) def. Leyla Aliyeva (AZE)
Narantsetseg Ganbaatar (MGL) def. Amanda Lima (BRA)
Wakana Koga (JPN) def. Zongying Guo (CHN)
Melanie Vieu (FRA) def. Katharina Menz (GER)
Shira Rishony (ISR) def. Katharina Tanzer (AUT)
Assunta Scutto (ITA) def. Priscilla Morand (MRI)
Andrea Stojadinov (SRB) def. Keisy Perafan (ARG)
Shirine Boukli (FRA) - Bye
Julia Figueroa (ESP) - Bye
Francesca Milani (ITA) - Bye

Round 2

Shirine Boukli (FRA) def. Mireira Lapuerta Comas (ESP)
Abiba Abuzhakynova (KAZ) def. Ellen Salens (BEL)
Maria Celia Laborde (USA) def. Milica Nikolic (SRB)
Catarina Costa (POR) def. Laura Martinez Abelenda (ESP)
Narantsetseg Ganbaatar (MGL) def. Julia Figueroa (ESP)
Wakana Koga (JPN) def. Melanie Vieu (FRA)
Shira Rishony (ISR) def. Francesca Milani (ITA)
Assunta Scutto (ITA) def. Andrea Stojadinov (SRB)

Quarterfinals

Shirine Boukli (FRA) def. Abiba Abuzhakynova (KAZ)
Catarina Costa (POR) def. Maria Celia Laborde (USA)
Wakana Koga (JPN) def. Narantsetseg Ganbaatar (MGL)
Assunta Scutto (ITA) def. Shira Rishony (ISR)

Repechage

Shirine Boukli (FRA) def. Catarina Costa (POR)
Wakana Koga (JPN) def. Assunta Scutto (ITA)

Bronze

Assunta Scutto (ITA) def. Abiba Abuzhakynova (KAZ)
Catarina Costa (POR) def. Narantsetseg Ganbaatar (MGL)

Gold

Shirine Boukli (FRA) def. Wakana Koga

-52kg

Round 1

Diyora Keldiyorova (UZB) - Bye
Odette Giuffrida (ITA) - Bye
Chelsea Giles (GBR) - Bye
Reka Pupp (HUN) - Bye
Gefen Primo (ISR) - Bye
Astride Gneto (FRA) - Bye
Distria Krasniqi (KOS) - Bye
Amandine Buchard (FRA) - Bye
Yerin Jung (KOR) def. Fabienne Kocher (SUI)
Mascha Ballhaus (GER) def. Charline Van Snick (BEL)
Larissa Pimenta (BRA) def. Estralla Lopez Sheriff (ESP)
Katelyn Jarrell (USA) def. Joana Diogo (POR)
Binta Ndiaye (SUI) def. Annika Wurfel (GER)
Aleksandra Kaleta (POL) def. Chloe Devictor (FRA)
Ana Perez Box (ESP) def. Kelly Deguchi (CAN)
Angelica Delgado (USA) def. Sita Kadamboeva (UZB)

Round 2

Diyora Keldiyorova (UZB) def. Yerin Jung (KOR)
Odette Giuffrida (ITA) def. Mascha Ballhaus (GER)
Amandine Buchard (FRA) def. Larissa Pimenta (BRA)
Chelsea Giles (GBR) def. Katelyn Jarrell (USA)
Reka Pupp (HUN) def. Binta Ndiaye (SUI)
Gefen Primo (ISR) def. Aleksandra Kaleta (POL)
Ana Perez Box (ESP) def. Astride Gneto (FRA)
Distria Krasniqi (KOS) def. Angelica Delgado (USA)

Quarterfinals

Odette Giuffrida (ITA) def. Diyora Keldiyorova (UZB)
Chelsea Giles (GBR) def. Amandine Buchard (FRA)
Reka Pupp (HUN) def. Gefen Primo (ISR)
Distria Krasniqi (KOS) def. Ana Perez Box (ESP)

Repechage

Reka Pupp (HUN) - Bye
Gefen Primo (ISR) def. Ana Perez Box (ESP)

Bronze
Reka Pupp (HUN) - Bye
Odette Giuffrida (ITA) def. Gefen Primo (ISR)

Gold

Chelsea Giles (GBR) def. Odette Giuffrida (ITA)
Distria Krasniqi (KOS) def. Reka Pupp (HUN)
Chelsea Giles (GBR) def. Distria Krasniqi (KOS)

-57kg

Round 1

Timma Nelson Levy (ISR) - Bye
Sarah Leonie Cysique (FRA) - Bye
Nora Gjakova (KOS) - Bye
Rafaela Silva (BRA) - Bye
Eteri Liparteliani (GEO) - Bye
Christi Deguchi (CAN) - Bye
Chen-Ling Lien (TPE) def. Maria Perisic (SRB)
Ozlem Yildiz (TUR) def. Priscilla Gneto (FRA)
Lele Narine (GBR) def. Jessica Lima (BRA)
Veronica Toniolo (ITA) def. Ivelina Ilieva (BUL)
Julia Kowalczyk (POL) def. Pleuni Cornelisse (NED)
Sevara Nishanbayeva (KAZ) def. Vera Zemanova (CZE)
Mimi Huh (KOR) def. Acelya Toprak (GBR)
Kaja Kajzer (SLO) def. Mariah Holguin (USA)
Tsukasa Yoshida (JPN) def. Mina Libeer (BEL)
Pauline Starke (GER) def. Qi Cai (CHN)

Round 2

Chen-Ling Lien (TPE) def. Timma Nelson Levy (ISR)
Lele Narine (GBR) def. Ozlem Yildiz (TUR)
Sarah Leonie Cysique (FRA) def. Veronica Toniolo (ITA)
Nora Gjakova (KOS) def. Julia Kowalczyk (POL)
Rafaela Silva (BRA) def. Sevara Nishanbayeva (KAZ)
Mimi Huh (KOR) def. Kaja Kajzer (SLO)
Tsukasa Yoshida (JPN) def. Eteri Liparteliani (GEO)
Christi Deguchi (CAN) def. Pauline Starke (GER)

Quarterfinals

Chen-Ling Lien (TPE) def. Lele Narine (GBR)
Sarah Leonie Cysique (FRA) def. Nora Gjakova (KOS)
Mimi Huh (KOR) def. Rafaela Silva (BRA)
Christi Deguchi (CAN) def. Tsukasa Yoshida (JPN)

Repechage

Nora Gjakova (KOS) def. Lele Narine (GBR)
Tsukasa Yoshida (JPN) def. Rafaela Silva (BRA)

Bronze

Mimi Huh (KOR) def. Nora Gjakova (KOS)
Tsukasa Yoshida (JPN) def. Chen-Ling Lien (TPE)

Gold

Sarah Leonie Cysique (FRA) def. Chen-Ling Lien (TPE)
Christi Deguchi (CAN) def. Mimi Huh (KOR)
Christi Deguchi (CAN) def. Sarah Leonie Cysique (FRA)

DAY 2

MEN

-73kg

Round 1

Giovanni Esposito (ITA) - Bye
Manuel Lombardo (ITA) - Bye
Salvador Cases Roca (ESP) - Bye
Tohar Butbul (ISR) - Bye
Murodjon Yuldoshev (UZB) - Bye
Arthur Margelidon (CAN) - Bye
Lasha Shavdatuashvili (GEO) - Bye
Daniel Cargnin (BRA) def. Nils Stump (SUI)
Grigori Terashvili (GEO) def. Ido Levin (ISR)
Khikmatillokh Turaev (UZB) def. Daniyar Shamshayev (KAZ)
Adrian Sulca (ROU) def. Martin Hojak (SLO)
Igor Wandtke (GER) def. Joan-Benjamin Gaba (FRA)
Petru Pelivan (MDA) def. Benjamin Axus (FRA)
Shakhram Akhadov (UZB) def. Abdul Malik Umayev (BEL)
Zhansay Smagulov (KAZ) def. Mark Hristov
Obidkhon Nomonov (UZB) def. Alexandru Raicu (ROU)

Round 2

Daniel Cargnin (BRA) def. Lasha Shavdatuashvili (GEO)
Khikmatillokh Turaev (UZB) def. Ido Levin (ISR)
Arthur Margelidon (CAN) def. Adrian Sulca (ROU)
Murodjon Yuldoshev (UZB) def. Igor Wandtke (GER)
Petru Pelivan (MDA) def. Tohar Butbul (ISR)
Shakhram Akhadov (UZB) def. Salvador Cases Roca (ESP)
Zhansay Smagulov (KAZ) def. Giovanni Esposito (ITA)
Obidkhon Nomonov (UZB) def. Manuel Lombardo (ITA)

Quarterfinals

Daniel Cargnin (BRA) def. Khikmatillokh Turaev (UZB)
Arthur Margelidon (CAN) def. Murodjon Yuldoshev (UZB)
Shakhram Akhadov (UZB) def. Petru Pelivan (MDA)
Obidkhon Nomonov (UZB) def. Zhansay Smagulov (KAZ)

Semifinals

Daniel Cargnin (BRA) def. Arthur Margelidon (CAN)
Shakhram Akhadov (UZB) def. Obidkhon Nomonov (UZB)

Repechage

Murodjon Yuldoshev (UZB) def. Khikmatillokh Turaev (UZB)
Petru Pelivan (MDA) def. Zhansay Smagulov (KAZ)
Arthur Margelidon (CAN) - Bye
Obidkhon Nomonov (UZB) - Bye

Bronze

Arthur Margelidon (CAN) def. Petru Pelivan (MDA)
Murodjon Yuldoshev (UZB) def. Obidkhon Nomonov (UZB)

Gold

Daniel Cargnin (BRA) def. Shakhram Akhadov (UZB)

-81kg

Round 1

Tato Grigalashvili (GEO) - Bye
Attila Ungvari (HUN) def. Achraf Moutii (MAR)
Frank de Wit (NED) def. Adrian Gandia (PUR)
Antonio Esposito (ITA) def. Zelim Tckaev (AZE)
Guilherme Schimidt (BRA) def. Sagi Muki (ISR)
Cortorreal Del Orbe (DOM) def. Eljan Hajiyev (AZE)
Sharofiddi Boltaboev (UZB) def. Dominic Ressel (GER)
Alpha Oumar Djalo (FRA) def. Asad Masabirov (KGZ)
Matthias Casse (BEL) - Bye
Francois Drapeau Gauthier (CAN) def. Hievorh Manukian (UKR)
Sami Chouchi (BEL) def. Abylaikhan Zhubanazar (KAZ)
Tim Gramkow (GER) def. Alfonso Urquiza Solana (ESP)
Saeid Mollaei (AZE) - Bye
Mihail Latisev (MDA) def. Lachlan Moorhead (GBR)
Iftach Badash (ISR) def. Vedat Albayrak (TUR)
Sotaro Fujiwara (JPN) def. Nugzari Tatalashvili (UAE)

Round 2

Tato Grigalashvili (GEO) def. Attila Ungvari (HUN)
Antonio Esposito (ITA) def. Frank de Wit (NED)
Guilherme Schimidt (BRA) def. Cortorreal Del Orbe (DOM)
Alpha Oumar Djalo (FRA) def. Sharofiddi Boltaboev (UZB)
Matthias Casse (BEL) def. Francois Drapeau Gauthier (CAN)
Sami Chouchi (BEL) def. Tim Gramkow (GER)
Saeid Mollaei (AZE) def. Mihail Latisev (MDA)
Sotaro Fujiwara (JPN) def. Iftach Badash (ISR)

Quarterfinals

Tato Grigalashvili (GEO) def. Antonio Esposito (ITA)
Alpha Oumar Djalo (FRA) def. Guilherme Schimidt (BRA)
Matthias Casse (BEL) def. Sami Chouchi (BEL)
Saeid Mollaei (AZE) def. Sotaro Fujiwara (JPN)

Repechage

Antonio Esposito (ITA) - Bye
Sami Chouchi (BEL) def. Sotaro Fujiwara (JPN)

Bronze

Matthias Casse (BEL) def. Antonio Esposito (ITA)
Alpha Oumar Djalo (FRA) def. Sami Chouchi (BEL)

Gold

Tato Grigalashvili (GEO) def. Saeid Mollaei (AZE)

WOMEN

-63kg

Round 1

Lucy Renshall (GBR) - Bye
Renata Zachova (CZE) - Bye
Szofi Ozbas (HUN) - Bye
Miku Takaichi (JPN) def. Cristina Cabana Perez (ESP)
Anriquelis Barrios (VEN) - Bye
Kerem Primo (ISR) def. Prisca Awiti Alcaraz (MEX)
Katharina Haecker (AUS) - Bye
Joanne Van Lieshout (NED) def. Florentina Ivanescu (ROM)
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (CAN) - Bye
Geke Van Der Berg (NED) def. Magdalena Krssakova (AUT)
Gili Sharir (ISR) - Bye
Iva Oberan (CRO) def. Anja Obradovic (SRB)
Ketleyn Quadros (BRA) - Bye
Angela Szymanska (POL) def. Inbal Shemash (ISR)
Andreja Leski (SLO) - Bye
Laura Fazliu (KOS) def. Manon Deketer (FRA)

Round 2

Lucy Renshall (GBR) def. Renata Zachova (CZE)
Miku Takaichi (JPN) def. Szofi Ozbas (HUN)
Anriquelis Barrios (VEN) def. Kerem Primo (ISR)
Katharina Haecker (AUS) def. Joanne Van Lieshout (NED)
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (CAN) def. Geke Van Der Berg (NED)
Gili Sharir (ISR) def. Iva Oberan (CRO)
Angela Szymanska (POL) def. Ketleyn Quadros (BRA)
Laura Fazliu (KOS) def. Andreja Leski (SLO)

Quarterfinals

Miku Takaichi (JPN) def. Lucy Renshall (GBR)
Anriquelis Barrios (VEN) def. Katharina Haecker (AUS)
Gili Sharir (ISR) def. Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (CAN)
Laura Fazliu (KOS) def. Angela Szymanska (POL)

Repechage

Katharina Haecker (AUS) def. Lucy Renshall (GBR)
Angela Szymanska (POL) def. Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (CAN)

Bronze

Gili Sharir (ISR) def. Katharina Haecker (AUS)
Angela Szymanska (POL) def. Anriquelis Barrios (VEN)

Gold

Miku Takaichi (JPN) def. Laura Fazliu (KOS)

-70kg

Round 1

Sanne Van Dijke (NED) - Bye
Maya Goshen (ISR) def. Margaux Pinot (FRA)
Michaela Polleres (AUT) def. Natalia Chrystiakova (UKR)
Ida Eriksson (SWE) def. Martina Esposito (ITA)
Lara Cvjetko (CRO) - Bye
Elisavet Teltsidou (GRE) def. Gulnoza Matniyazova (UZB)
Aoife Coughlan (AUS) - Bye
Gabriella Willems (BEL) def. Kelly Pollard Peterson (GBR)
Barbara Matic (CRO) - Bye
Ai Tsunoda Roustant (ESP) def. Maya Kogan (ISR)
Elvismar Rodriguez (VEN) def. Fidan Ogel (TUR)
Kim Polling (NED) def. Katarzyna Sobierajska (POL)
Saki Niizoe (JPN) - Bye
Hilde Jager (NED) def. Anka Pogacnik (SLO)
Marie Eve Gahie (FRA) def. Shokhista Nazarova (UZB)
Giovanna Scoccimarro (GER) def. Maria Portela (BRA)

Round 2

Sanne Van Dijke (NED) def. Maya Goshen (ISR)
Michaela Polleres (AUT) def. Ida Eriksson (SWE)
Lara Cvjetko (CRO) def. Elisavet Teltsidou (GRE)
Gabriella Willems (BEL) def. Aoife Coughlan (AUS)
Barbara Matic (CRO) def. Ai Tsunoda Roustant (ESP)
Kim Polling (NED) def. Elvismar Rodriguez (VEN)
Saki Niizoe (JPN) def. Hilde Jager (NED)
Marie Eve Gahie (FRA) def. Giovanna Scoccimarro (GER)

Quarterfinals

Michaela Polleres (AUT) def. Sanne Van Dijke (NED)
Gabriella Willems (BEL) def. Lara Cvjetko (CRO)
Kim Polling (NED) def. Barbara Matic (CRO)
Marie Eve Gahie (FRA) def. Saki Niizoe (JPN)

Repechage

Lara Cvjetko (CRO) - Bye
Saki Niizoe (JPN) def. Barbara Matic (CRO)

Bronze

Lara Cvjetko (CRO) def. Kim Polling (NED)
Saki Niizoe (JPN) def. Gabriella Willems (BEL)

Gold

Michaela Polleres (AUT) def. Marie Eve Gahie (FRA)

DAY 3

MEN

-90kg

Round 1

Davlat Bobonov (UZB) - Bye
Didar Khamza (KAZ) def. Klen Kristofer Kaljulaid (EST)
Christian Parlati (ITA) def. John Jayne (USA)
Rafael Macedo (BRA) def. Jamal Petgrave (GBR)
Komronshokh Ustopiryon (TJK) - Bye
Eduard Trippel (GER) def. Erlan Sherov (KGZ)
Sanshiro Murao (JPN) def. Maxime-Gael Ngayap Hambou (FRA)
Li Kochman (ISR) def. Noel Van t End (NED)
Beka Gviniashvili (GEO) def. Theodoros Tselidis (GRE)
Jesper Smink (NED) def. Nicholas Mungai (ITA)
Alexis Mathieu (FRA) def. Kristztian Toth (HUN)
Alex Cret (ROU) def. Nyman Marcus (SWE)
Guy Gurevitch (ISR) def. Mammadali Mehdiyev (AZE)
David Klammert (CZE) def. Kosuke Mashiyama (JPN)
Luka Maisuradze (GEO) def. Mhael Zgank (TUR)
Nemanga Majdov (SRB) def. Marcelo Gomes (BRA)

Round 2

Davlat Bobonov (UZB) def. Didar Khamza (KAZ)
Rafael Macedo (BRA) def. Christian Parlati (ITA)
Komronshokh Ustopiryon (TJK) def. Eduard Trippel (GER)
Sanshiro Murao (JPN) def. Li Kochman (ISR)
Beka Gviniashvili (GEO) def. Jesper Smink (NED)
Alexis Mathieu (FRA) def. Alex Cret (ROU)
Guy Gurevitch (ISR) def. David Klammert (CZE)
Luka Maisuradze (GEO) def. Nemanga Majdov (SRB)

Quarterfinals

Rafael Macedo (BRA) def. Davlat Bobonov (UZB)
Sanshiro Murao (JPN) def. Komronshokh Ustopiryon (TJK)
Alexis Mathieu (FRA) def. Beka Gviniashvili (GEO)
Luka Maisuradze (GEO) def. Guy Gurevitch (ISR)

Repechage
Davlat Bobonov (UZB) def. Komronshokh Ustopiryon (TJK)
Beka Gviniashvili (GEO) def. Guy Gurevitch (ISR)

Bronze

Luka Maisuradze (GEO) def. Davlat Bobonov (UZB)
Rafael Macedo (BRA) def. Beka Gviniashvili (GEO)

Gold

Sanshiro Murao (JPN) def. Alexis Mathieu (FRA)

-100kg

Round 1

Michael Korrel (NED) - Bye
Kentaro Iida (JPN) def. Daniel Eich (SUI)
Muzaffarbek Turoboyev (UZB) def. Onise Saneblidze (GEO)
Dzhafar Kostoev (UAE) def. Grigori Minaskin (EST)
Ilia Sulamandize (GEO) def. Zsombor Veg (HUN)
Elmar Gasimov (AZE) def. Zlatko Kumric (CRO)
Peter Paltchik (ISR) def. Nurlykhan Sharkhan (KAZ)
Mathias Madsen (DEN) def. Aleksandar Kukolj (SRB)
Zelym Kotsoiev (AZE) - Bye
Gennaro Pirelli (ITA) def. Giorgi Beriashvili (GEO)
Toma Nikiforov (BEL) def. Bojan Dosen (SRB)
Asley Gonzalez (ROU) def. Aaron Wolf (JPN)
Nikoloz Sherazadishvili (ESP) def. Shady Elnahas (CAN)
Simeon Catharina (NED) def. Mert Sismanlar (TUR)
Kyle Reyes (CAN) def. Otabek Turaboev (UZB)
Varlam Liparteliani (GEO) def. Rafael Buzacarini (BRA)

Round 2

Michael Korrel (NED) def. Kentaro Iida (JPN)
Dzhafar Kostoev (UAE) def. Muzaffarbek Turoboyev (UZB)
Ilia Sulamandize (GEO) def. Elmar Gasimov (AZE)
Peter Paltchik (ISR) def. Mathias Madsen (DEN)
Zelym Kotsoiev (AZE) def. Gennaro Pirelli (ITA)
Toma Nikiforov (BEL) def. Asley Gonzalez (ROU)
Simeon Catharina (NED) def. Nikoloz Sherazadishvili (ESP)
Kyle Reyes (CAN) def. Varlam Liparteliani (GEO)

Quarterfinals

Dzhafar Kostoev (UAE) def. Michael Korrel (NED)
Ilia Sulamandize (GEO) def. Peter Paltchik (ISR)
Toma Nikiforov (BEL) def. Zelym Kotsoiev (AZE)
Simeon Catharina (NED) def. Kyle Reyes (CAN)

Repechage

Peter Paltchik (ISR) def. Michael Korrel (NED)
Zelym Kotsoiev (AZE) def. Kyle Reyes (CAN)

Bronze

Peter Paltchik (ISR) def. Toma Nikiforov (BEL)
Zelym Kotsoiev (AZE) def. Dzhafar Kostoev (UAE)

Gold

Ilia Sulamandize (GEO) def. Simeon Catharina (NED)

+100kg

Round 1

Temur Rakhimov (TJK) - Bye
Richard Sipocz (HUN) def. Vito Dragic (SLO)
Ushangi Kokauri (AZE) - Bye
Daniel Allerstorfer (AUT) def. Marc Deschenes (CAN)
Kokoro Kageura (JPN) - Bye
Jelle Snippe (NED) def. Serafim Kompaniez (ISR)
Alisher Yusupov (UZB) - Bye
Martti Puumalainen (FIN) def. Christian Konoval (USA)
Jur Spijkers (NED) - Bye
Stephan Hegyi (AUT) def. Mgagnivk Ndiaye (SEN)
Yakiv Khammo (UKR) - Bye
Enej Marinic (SLO) def. Shokrukhkhon Bakhityorov (UZB)
Rafael Silva (BRA) - Bye
Tatsuru Saito (JPN) def. Vladut Simionescu (ROU)
Tsetsentsengel Odkhuu (MGL) - Bye
Roy Meyer (NED) def. Marius Fizel (SVK)

Round 2

Temur Rakhimov (TJK) def. Richard Sipocz (HUN)
Ushangi Kokauri (AZE) def. Daniel Allerstorfer (AUT)
Kokoro Kageura (JPN) def. Jelle Snippe (NED)
Alisher Yusupov (UZB) def. Martti Puumalainen (FIN)
Jur Spijkers (NED) def. Stephan Hegyi (AUT)
Yakiv Khammo (UKR) def. Enej Marinic (SLO)
Tatsuru Saito (JPN) def. Rafael Silva (BRA)
Tsetsentsengel Odkhuu (MGL) def. Roy Meyer (NED)

Quarterfinals

Temur Rakhimov (TJK) def. Ushangi Kokauri (AZE)
Alisher Yusupov (UZB) def. Kokoro Kageura (JPN)
Jur Spijkers (NED) def. Yakiv Khammo (UKR)
Tatsuru Saito (JPN) def. Tsetsentsengel Odkhuu (MGL)

Repechage

Ushangi Kokauri (AZE) def. Kokoro Kageura (JPN)
Tsetsentsengel Odkhuu (MGL) def. Yakiv Khammo (UKR)

Bronze

Kokoro Kageura (JPN) def. Jur Spijkers (NED)
Alisher Yusupov (UZB) def. Tsetsentsengel Odkhuu (MGL)

Gold

Tatsuru Saito (JPN) def. Temur Rakhimov (TJK)

WOMEN

-78kg

Round 1

Anna-Maria Wagner (GER) - Bye
Zhenzhao Ma (CHN) - Bye
Guusje Steenhuis (NED) - Bye
Inbar Lanir (ISR) - Bye
Mayra Aguiar (BRA) - Bye
Alice Bellandi (ITA) - Bye
Madeleine Malonga (FRA) - Bye
Beata Pacut-Kloczko (POL) - Bye
Audrey Tcheumeo (FRA) def. Emma Reid (GBR)
Natascha Ausma (NED) def. Moira De Villiers (NZL)
Anna Monta Olek (GER) def. Giorgia Stangherlin (ITA)
Rika Takayama (JPN) def. Patricija Brolih (SLO)
Natalie Powell (GBR) def. Alina Boehm (GER)\
Patricia Sampaio (POR) def. Jeongyun Lee (KOR)
Yelyzaveta Lytvynenko (UKR) def. Loriana Kuka (KOS)
Karen Stevenson (NED) def. Aruna Jangeldina (KAZ)

Round 2

Audrey Tcheumeo (FRA) def. Anna-Maria Wagner (GER)
Zhenzhao Ma (CHN) def. Natascha Ausma (NED)
Guusje Steenhuis (NED) def. Anna Monta Olek (GER)
Rika Takayama (JPN) def. Inbar Lanir

Mayra Aguiar (BRA) def. Natalie Powell (GBR)

Alice Bellandi (ITA) def. Patricia Sampaio (POR)

Madeleine Malonga (FRA) def. Yelyzaveta Lytvynenko (UKR)

Karen Stevenson (NED) def. Beata Pacut-Kloczko (POL)

Quarterfinals

Audrey Tcheumeo (FRA) def. Zhenzohao Ma (CHN)

Rika Takayama (JPN) def. Guusje Steenhuis (NED)

Alice Bellandi (ITA) def. Mayra Aguiar (BRA)

Madeleine Malonga (FRA) def. Karen Stevenson (NED)

Semifinals

Audrey Tcheumeo (FRA) def. Rika Takayama (JPN)

Alice Bellandi (ITA) def. Madeleine Malonga (FRA)

Repechage

Tika Takayama (JPN) - Bye

Madeleine Malonga (FRA) - Bye

Guusje Steenhuis (NED) def. Zhenzhao Ma (CHN)

Mayra Aguiar (BRA) def. Karen Stevenson (NED)

Bronze

Guusje Steenhuis (NED) def. Madeleine Malonga (FRA)

Mayra Aguiar (BRA) def. Tika Takayama (JPN)

Gold

Alice Bellandi (ITA) def. Audrey Tcheumeo (FRA)

+78kg

Round 1

Romane Dicko (FRA) - Bye
Xin Su (CHN) - Bye
Rochele Nunes (POR) - Bye
Lea Fontaine (FRA) - Bye
Wakaba Tomita (JPN) - Bye
Kayra Sayit (TUR) - Bye
Raz Hershko (ISR) - Bye
Moira Morillo (DOM) - Bye
Marit Kamps (NED) - Bye
Hayun Kim (KOR) - Bye
Akira Sone (JPN) - Bye
Milica Zabic (SRB) - Bye
Sophio Somkhshvili (GEO) def. Renee Lucht (GER)
Kamila Berlikash (KAZ) def. Mijin Han (KOR)
Shiyan Xu (CHN) def. Hilal Ozturk (TUR)
Coralie Hayme (FRA) def. Asya Tavano (ITA)

Round 2

Romane Dicko (FRA) def. Xin Su (CHN)
Sophio Somkhshvili (GEO) def. Rochele Nunes (POR)
Lea Fontaine (FRA) def. Kamila Berlikash (KAZ)
Kayra Sayit (TUR) def. Wakaba Tomita (JPN)
Raz Hershko (ISR) def. Moira Morillo (DOM)
Shiyan Xu (CHN) def. Marit Kamps (NED)
Coralie Hayme (FRA) def. Hayun Kim (KOR)
Akira Sone (JPN) def. Milica Zabic (SRB)

Quarterfinals

Romane Dicko (FRA) def. Sophio Somkhshvili (GEO)
Kayra Sayit (TUR) def. Lea Fontaine (FRA)
Raz Hershko (ISR) def. Shiyan Xu (CHN)
Coralie Hayme (FRA) def. Akira Sone (JPN)

Semifinal

Romane Dicko (FRA) def. Kayra Sayit (TUR)
Coralie Hayme (FRA) def. Raz Hershko (ISR)

Repechage

Raz Hershko (ISR) - Bye
Kayra Sayit (TUR) - Bye
Lea Fontaine (FRA) def. Sophio Somkhshvili (GEO)
Akira Sone (JPN) def. Shiyan Xu (CHN)

Bronze

Raz Hershko (ISR) def. Lea Fontaine (FRA)
Akira Sone (JPN) def. Coralie Hayme (FRA)

Gold

Romane Dicko (FRA) def. Coralie Hayme (FRA)