clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Greco-Roman World Cup results and video highlights: Iran clinches title in dramatic final match

Check out all the action from #WrestleBaku

This weekend Azerbaijan plays host the the 2022 Greco-Roman World Cup, an event which will see teams of wrestlers compete to prove whose nation has the best Greco-Roman grapplers on the planet.

Qualification for this tournament is based on performance at the 2022 World Championships, which happened in Belgrade earlier this year. The winner of that tournament was Iran. Second place went to Azerbaijan.

Those two nations are joined at this World Cup by Iran, Kyrgyzstan and an All-World team comprised of silver and bronze medallists from the World Championships. Serbia was also expected to compete at this tournament. However, they have been forced to withdraw due to multiple COVID-19 infections.

The event will take place over Saturday and Sunday and can be viewed online on the official site for United World Wrestling.


Line-ups

Turkey

55kg - Ekrem Ozturk
55kg - Muhammet Emin Cakir
60kg - Kerem Kamal
60kg - Mukremin Aktas
63kg - Ahmet Uyar
67kg - Murat Firat
72kg - Selcuk Can
77kg - Yunus Emre Basar
77kg - Yuksel Saricicek
82kg - Burhan Akbudak
87kg - Ali Cengiz
97kg - Metehan Basar
97kg - Mustafa Olgun
130kg - Osman Yildirim

Azerbaijan

55kg - Eldaniz Azizli
55kg - Ibrahim Nurullayev
60kg - Murad Mammadov
60kg - Nihat Zahid Mammadli
63kg - Taleh Mammadov
63kg - Ziya Babashov
67kg - Hasrat Jafarov
67kg - Namaz Rustamov
72kg - Ulvu Ganizade
72kg - Gurban Gurbanov
77kg - Sanan Suleymanov
77kg - Eljan Mammadov
82kg - Rafig Huseynov
82kg - Nasir Hasanov
87kg - Lachin Valiyev
87kg - Murad Ahmadiyev
97kg - Arif Niftullayev
97kg - Zamir Magomedov
130kg - Sabah Saleh Shariati
130kg - Beka Kandelaki

Iran

55kg - Mohammad Mahdi Meraj Javaheri Farid
55kg - Poya Soulat Dad Marz
60kg - Pouya Mohammad Naserpour
60kg - Mehdi Seifollah Mohsen Nejad
63kg - Saeid Morad Gholi Esmaeili Leivesi
63kg - Iman Hossein Khoon Mohammadi
67kg - Hojat Hassan Rezaei
67kg - Seyed Danial Seyed Shamsollah Sohrabi
72kg - Mohammadreza Mahmoud Rostami
72kg - Amir Ali Abdi
77kg - Aref Mozafar Habibollahi
77kg - Mohammad Reza Hojatollah Mokhtari
82kg - Mohammadhossein Ebrahim Mahmoodi
82kg - Alireza Azizkhoon Mohmadipiani
87kg - Hamidreza Abbas Badkan
87kg - Abolfazl Ali Choubani
97kg - Ali Ramezanali Abedidarzi
97kg - Mehdi Mohammad Balihamzehdeh
130kg - Fardin Shaban Hedayati
130kg - Aliakbar Hossein Yousofiahmadchali

Kyrgyzstan

55kg - Ulan Muratbek Uulu
60kg - Nurmukhammet Abdullaev
63kg - Kaly Sulaimanov
67kg - Khalmurat Ibrahimov
72kg - Adilkhan Nurlanbekov
77kg - Akylbek Talantbekov
82kg - Kalidin Asykeev
87kg - Azat Salidinov
97kg - Uzur Dzhuzupbekov
130kg - Erlan Manatbekov

All-World

55kg - Nugzari Tsurtsumia (GEO)
60kg - Aidos Sultangali (KAZ)
63kg - Leri Abduladze (GEO)
67kg - Joni Khetsuriani (GEO)
72kg - Andrii Kulyk (UKR)
77kg - Zoltan Levai (HUN)
82kg - Jalgasbay Berdimuratov (UZB)
87kg - Turpan Ali Alvievich Bisultanov (DEN)
97kg - Kiril Milenov Milov (BUL)
130kg - Mantas Knystautas (LTU)


Day 1

Results

Round 1

IRAN (IRI) v. TURKIYE (TUR), 6-4

Group A

Poya Soulat Dad Marz (IRI) df. Ekrem Ozturk (TUR) by VPO1, 1-1
Mehdi Seifollah Mohsen Nejad (IRI) df. Kerem Kamal (TUR) by VPO1, 9-7
Iman Hossein Khoon Mohammadi (IRI) df. Ahmet Uyar (TUR) by VSU, 8-0
Seyed Danial Seyed Shamsollah Sohrabi (IRI) df. Murat Firat (TUR) by VSU, 8-0
Mohammadreza Mahmoud Rostami (IRI) df. Selcuk Can (TUR) by VPO1, 2-1
Yunus Emre Basar (TUR) df. Mohammad Reza Hojatollah Mokhtari (IRI) by VPO1, 6-2
Burhan Akbudak (TUR) df. Alireza Azizkhoon Mohmadipiani (IRI) by VPO1, 7-5
Ali Cengiz (TUR) df. Hamidreza Abbas Badkan (IRI) by VSU1, 11-2
Mehdi Mohammad Balihamzehdeh (IRI) df. Metehan Basar (TUR) by VPO1, 4-2
Osman Yildirim (TUR) df. Aliakbar Hossein Yousofiahamadchali (IRI) by VPO1, 5-5

SERBIA (SRB) v. AZERBAIJAN (AZE), 0-10

Group B

Eldaniz Azizli (AZE) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Murad Mammadov (AZE) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Taleh Mammadov (AZE) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Hasrat Jafarov (AZE) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Ulvi Ganizade (AZE) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Sanan Suleymanov (AZE) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Rafig Huseynov (AZE) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Lachin Valiyev (AZE) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Arif Niftullayev (AZE) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Sabah Saleh Shariati (AZE) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0

Round 2

KYRGYZSTAN (KGZ) v. IRAN (IRI), 2-8

Group A

Poya Soulat Dad Marz (IRI) df. Taalaibek Beishenbek Uulu (KGZ) by VSU1, 9-1
Mehdi Seifollah Mohsen Nejad (IRI) df. Nurmukhammet Abdullaev (KGZ) by VPO, 5-0
Iman Hossein Khoon Mohammadi (IRI) df. Kaly Sulaimanov (KGZ) by VSU1, 12-1
Seyed Danial Seyed Shamsollah Sohrabi (IRI) df. Ibragimov Khalmurat (KGZ) by VSU1, 10-2
Amir Ali Abdi (IRI) df. Adilkhan Nurlanbekov (KGZ) by VPO, 6-0
Mohammad Reza Hojatollah Mokhtari (IRI) df. Akylbek Talantbekov (KGZ) by VPO1, 7-1
Kalidin Asykeev (KGZ) df. Mohammadhossein Ebrahim Mahmoodi (IRI) by VPO1, 6-1
A. Azisbekov (KGZ) df. Abolfazl Ali Choubani (IRI) by VPO1, 9-2
Mehdi Mohammad Balihamzehdeh (IRI) df. U. Dzhuzupbekov (KGZ) by VPO1, 3-3
Aliakbar Hossein Yousofiahmadchali (IRI) df. Erlan Manatbekov (KGZ) by VFA, 4-1

All-World Team (UWW) v. SERBIA (SRB), 10-0

Group B

Nugzari Tsurtsumia (UWW) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Aidos Sultangali (UWW) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Leri Abduladze (UWW) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Joni Khetsuriani (UWW) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Andrii Kulyk (UWW) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Zoltan Levai (UWW) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Jalgasbay Berdimuratov (UWW) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Alex Kessidis (UWW) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Nikoloz Kakhelashvili (UWW) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0
Mantas Knystautas (UWW) df. FFT (SRB) by VFO, 0-0

Round 3

AZERBAIJAN (AZE) v. All-World Team (UWW), 5-5

Group B

Eldaniz Azizli (AZE) df. Nugzari Tsurtsumia (UWW) by VSU, 9-0
Aidos Sultangali (UWW) df. Murad Mammadov (AZE) by VFA, 4-1
Taleh Mammadov (AZE) df. Leri Abuladze (UWW) by VPO1, 1-1
Hasrat Jafarov (AZE) df. Joni Khetsuriani (UWW) by VPO, 5-0
Andrii Kulyk (UWW) df. Ulvi Ganizade GANIZADE (AZE) by VPO1, 7-1
Sanan Suleymanov (AZE) df. Zoltan Levai (UWW) by VFA, 8-1
Rafig Huseynov (AZE) df. Jalgasbay Berdimuratov (UWW) by VPO1, 3-1
Alex Kessidis (UWW) df. Murad Ahmadiyev (AZE) by VPO1, 3-2
Nikoloz Kakhelashvili (UWW) df. Arif Niftullayev (AZE) by VPO1, 5-1
Mantas Knystautas (UWW) df. Sabah Saleh Shariati (AZE) by VPO1, 5-1

TURKIYE (TUR) v. KYRGYZSTAN (KGZ), 7-3

Group A

Taalaibek BEISHENBEK UULU (KGZ) df. Ekrem OZTURK (TUR) by VSU, 8-0
Nurmukhammet ABDULLAEV (KGZ) df. Mukremin AKTAS (TUR) by VPO1, 6-1
Ahmet UYAR (TUR) df. Kaly SULAIMANOV (KGZ) by VPO1, 5-1
Murat FIRAT (TUR) df. IBRAGIMOV Khalmurat (KGZ) by VPO1, 6-1
Selcuk CAN (TUR) df. Adilkhan NURLANBEKOV (KGZ) by VPO1, 5-3
Yuksel SARICICEK (TUR) df. Akylbek TALANTBEKOV (KGZ) by VPO1, 5-5
Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR) df. Kalidin ASYKEEV (KGZ) by VSU, 9-0
A. AZISBEKOV (KGZ) df. Ali CENGIZ (TUR) by VPO1, 6-1
Metehan BASAR (TUR) df. U. DZHUZUPBEKOV (KGZ) by VPO1, 2-1
Fatih BOZKURT (TUR) df. Erlan MANATBEKOV (KGZ) by VFA, 6-0


Day 2

Results

All-World Team (UWW) v. TURKIYE (TUR), 5-5

Group B

Nugzari TSURTSUMIA (UWW) df. Muhammet Emin CAKIR (TUR) by VPO1, 10-7
Aidos SULTANGALI (UWW) df. Mukremin AKTAS (TUR) by VPO1, 7-1
Leri ABULADZE (UWW) df. Ahmet UYAR (TUR) by VPO1, 3-1
Murat FIRAT (TUR) df. Joni KHETSURIANI (UWW) by VPO1, 1-1
Andrii KULYK (UWW) df. Selcuk CAN (TUR) by VFA, 4-3
Yunus Emre BASAR (TUR) df. LEVAI (UWW) by VPO1, 7-6
Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR) df. Jalgasbay BERDIMURATOV (UWW) by VPO1, 8-5
Ali CENGIZ (TUR) df. Alex KESSIDIS (UWW) by VPO1, 4-2
Nikoloz KAKHELASHVILI (UWW) df. Metehan BASAR (TUR) by VPO1, 1-1
Fatih BOZKURT (TUR) df. Mantas KNYSTAUTAS (UWW) by VPO1, 4-1

AZERBAIJAN (AZE) v. IRAN (IRI), 5-5

Group B

Eldaniz AZIZLI (AZE) df. Poya Soulat DAD MARZ (IRI) by VPO1, 4-1
Mehdi Seifollah MOHSEN NEJAD (IRI) df. Nihat Zahid MAMMADLI (AZE) by VPO1, 5-4
Iman Hossein Khoon MOHAMMADI (IRI) df. Taleh MAMMADOV (AZE) by VSU, 8-0
Hasrat JAFAROV (AZE) df. Seyed Danial Seyed Shamsollah SOHRABI (IRI) by VPO1, 5-1
Ulvi GANIZADE (AZE) df. Mohammadreza Mahmoud ROSTAMI (IRI) by VPO1, 4-3
Sanan SULEYMANOV (AZE) df. Aref Mozafar HABIBOLLAHI (IRI) by VPO1, 7-1
Rafig HUSEYNOV (AZE) df. Mohammadhossein Ebrahim MAHMOODI (IRI) by VPO1, 5-1
Abolfazl Ali CHOUBANI (IRI) df. Murad AHMADIYEV (AZE) by VPO1, 2-1
Mehdi Mohammad BALIHAMZEHDEH (IRI) df. Arif NIFTULLAYEV (AZE) by VPO1, 5-2
Aliakbar Hossein YOUSOFIAHMADCHALI (IRI) df. Beka KANDELAKI (AZE) by VPO1, 6-3