clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Fights on Tap: Amanda Nunes vs. Julianna Peña among 16 UFC bouts announced

New, 6 comments

Check out all the fights announced over the past week in the UFC, Bellator and other promotions.

Fights on Tap: Amanda Nunes vs. Julianna Peña among 16 UFC fights announced
Fights on Tap: Amanda Nunes vs. Julianna Peña among 16 UFC fights announced
Photo by Chris Unger/Zuffa LLC

Fights on Tap is a weekly roundup of all the fights booked in the UFC, Bellator and other promotions.

More fights have been added to the upcoming schedule of the UFC, with 16 of them being either announced or finalized this week. Two-division champion Amanda Nunes returns to bantamweight and meets No. 5 ranked contender Julianna Peña in a highly anticipated championship fight that has now been rescheduled for UFC 269 in December. Nunes and Peña were supposed to fight at UFC 265 in August, but the ‘Lioness’ tested positive for COVID-19 and had to postpone her next appearance in the Octagon.

Bellator added a slew of fights to its lineup for Bellator 270 in November, which now includes a tilt between former featherweight title challengers in Daniel Weichel and Pedro Carvalho.

UFC Vegas 37 — September 18

Ariane Lipski vs. Mandy Bohm — women’s flyweight

UFC Vegas 40 — October 16

Kennedy Nzechukwu vs. Da Un Jung — light heavyweight

UFC 267 (Not a PPV event) — October 30

Damir Ismagulov vs. Magomed Mustafaev — lightweight

UFC 268 — November 6

Shane Burgos vs. Billy Quarantillo — featherweight

Andreas Michailidis vs. Alex Pereira — middleweight

Aleksa Camur vs. John Allan — light heavyweight

Melsik Baghdasaryan vs. T.J. Laramie — featherweight

UFC Vegas 42 — November 13

Felicia Spencer vs. Leah Letson — women’s featherweight

Sean Woodson vs. Collin Anglin — featherweight

Eryk Anders vs. Roman Dolidze — middleweight

UFC Vegas 43 — November 20

Michael Chiesa vs. Sean Brady — welterweight

UFC Vegas 44 — December 4

Brad Riddell vs. Rafael Fiziev — lightweight

Claudio Puelles vs. Chris Gruetzemacher — lightweight

UFC 269 — December 11

Amanda Nunes vs. Julianna Peña — women’s bantamweight

Maycee Barber vs. Montana De La Rosa — women’s flyweight

Randy Costa vs. Tony Kelley — bantamweight

Announced Bellator fights:

Bellator 269 — October 23

Vitaly Minakov vs. Said Sowma — heavyweight

Usman Nurmagomedov vs. Patrik Pietila — catchweight (160 lbs.)

Grachik Bozinyan vs. Ross Houston — welterweight

Alexey Shurkevich vs. Christian Eckerlin — welterweight

Irina Alekseeva vs. Stephanie Ielo Page — women’s flyweight

Brian Moore vs. Nikita Mikhailov — bantamweight

Bellator 270 — November 5

Daniel Weichel vs. Pedro Carvalho — featherweight

Charlie Ward vs. Norbert Novenyi Jr. — middleweight

Ilias Bulaid vs. Georges Sasu — featherweight

Luca Poclit vs. Ashley Reece — welterweight

Arunas Andriuskevicus vs. Lee Chadwick — light heavyweight

Jordan Barton vs. Ciaran Clarke — featherweight

Bobby Pallett vs. Nicolo Solli — lightweight

Audrey Kerouche vs. Danni Neilan — women’s strawweight

Keir Harvie vs. Asael Adjoudj — featherweight

Announced KSW fights:

KSW 64 — October 23

Sebastian Przybysz vs. TBA — bantamweight

Robert Ruchała vs. Patryk Kaczmarczyk — featherweight

Karolina Owczarz vs. TBA — women’s strawweight