clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Fights on Tap: Rose Namajunas vs. Zhang Weili 2, Frankie Edgar vs. Marlon Vera among 23 UFC bouts announced

New, 7 comments

Check out all the fights announced over the past week in the UFC, Bellator and other promotions.

Fights on Tap: Rose Namajunas vs. Zhang Weili 2, Frankie Edgar vs. Marlon Vera among 23 UFC bouts announced
Fights on Tap: Rose Namajunas vs. Zhang Weili 2, Frankie Edgar vs. Marlon Vera among 23 UFC bouts announced
Photo by Louis Grasse/PxImages/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images

Fights on Tap is a weekly roundup of all the fights booked in the UFC, Bellator and other promotions.

We can add another solid group of fights to the upcoming schedule of the UFC as twenty-three of them were either announced or finalized this week. Perhaps the most noteworthy were the recent additions to the already stacked line-up of UFC 268, which now includes a championship rematch between strawweight champion Rose Namajunas and No. 1 contender Zhang Weili. Namajunas reclaimed the championship with a first-round knockout of Weili at UFC 261 in April.

Another highlight among the group is a bantamweight clash between Frankie Edgar and Marlon “Chito” Vera. The former champion is returning from a devastating knockout loss to Cory Sandhagen that happened at UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Volkov in February.

Bellator travels abroad once again and revisits Ireland with an interesting bantamweight headliner between James Gallagher and Patrick “Patchy” Mix in November. Gallagher and Mix were previously scheduled to fight at Bellator 258 in May, but the former was forced out because of a shoulder injury suffered in training.

UFC Fight Night — September 4

Charles Jourdain vs. Julian Erosa — catchweight (150 lbs.)

Jack Shore vs. Liudvik Sholinian — bantamweight

David Zawada vs. Alex Morono — welterweight

UFC Fight Night — September 18

Emily Whitmire vs. Hannah Goldy — women’s strawweight

UFC Fight Night — October 2

Niko Price vs. Alex Oliveira — welterweight

Antonina Shevchenko vs. Casey O’Neill — women’s flyweight

UFC Fight Night — October 9

Charles Rosa vs. Damon Jackson — featherweight

Chas Skelly vs. Mike Trizano — featherweight

UFC Fight Night — October 16

Andrew Sanchez vs. Bruno Silva — middleweight

Timur Valiev vs. Daniel Santos — bantamweight

UFC Fight Night — October 23

Aaron Phillips vs. Kris Moutinho — bantamweight

UFC 267 — October 30

Volkan Oezdemir vs. Magomed Ankalaev — light heavyweight

Hu Yaozong vs. Alen Amedovski — light heavyweight

UFC 268 — November 6

Rose Namajunas vs. Zhang Weili — women’s strawweight

Frankie Edgar vs. Marlon Vera — bantamweight

Al Iaquinta vs. Bobby Green — lightweight

Germaine de Randamie vs. Irene Aldana — women’s bantamweight

UFC Fight Night — November 13

Lando Vannata vs. Tucker Lutz — featherweight

Jessica Eye vs. Andrea Lee — women’s flyweight

UFC Fight Night — November 20

Cheyanne Buys vs. Loma Lookboonme — women’s strawweight

Terrance McKinney vs. Fares Ziam — lightweight

UFC Fight Night — December 4

Alex Perez vs. Matt Schnell — flyweight

UFC 269 — December 11

Priscila Cachoeira vs. Gillian Robertson — women’s flyweight

Announced Bellator fights:

Bellator 266 — September 18

Neiman Gracie vs. Mark Lemminger — welterweight

Christian Edwards vs. Ben Parrish — light heavyweight

Khalid Murtazaliev vs. Travis Davis — middleweight

Abraham Vaesau vs. Albert Gonzales — contract weight (175 lbs.)

Bellator 269 — October 23

Anatoly Tokov vs. Sharaf Davlatmurodov — middleweight

Bellator Dublin — November 5

James Gallagher vs. Patrick Mix — bantamweight

Peter Queally vs. Patricky Freire — lightweight

Daniele Scatizzi vs. Brian Hooi — lightweight

Ciaran Clarke vs. Jordan Barton — featherweight

Danni Neilan vs. Audrey Kerouche — women’s strawweight

Junior Morgan vs. Darragh Kelly — featherweight

Stephen Costello vs. Yusuf Nazokatov — welterweight

Announced Professional Fighters League (PFL) fights:

PFL 2021 Championship Event — October 27

Movlid Khaybulaev vs. Chris Wade — featherweight

Antonio Carlos Junior vs. Marthin Hamlet — light heavyweight