clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Fights on Tap: Kamaru Usman vs. Colby Covington 2 among 17 UFC fights announced

New, 7 comments

Check out all the fights announced over the past week in the UFC, Bellator and other promotions.

Kamaru Usman and Colby Covington before their first fight at UFC 245.
Kamaru Usman and Colby Covington before their first fight at UFC 245.
Photo by Jeff Bottari/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images

Fights on Tap is a weekly roundup of all the fights booked in the UFC, Bellator and other promotions.

A bevy of fights were either announced or finalized this week, with 17 of them coming from the UFC. Perhaps the most notable of the group is the championship rematch between welterweight champion Kamaru Usman and Colby Covington set for UFC 268 in November. That event will also feature a lightweight battle between Justin Gaethje and Michael Chandler.

Bellator bolstered its schedule as well. The promotion is returning to London with a card headlined by a welterweight rematch between Douglas Lima and Michael Page in October. Two weeks after that event, the Light Heavyweight World Grand Prix will continue as the semifinal matchups between the remaining four fighters have been made official.

UFC Vegas 34 — August 21

Abdul Razak Alhassan vs. Antonio Braga Neto — welterweight

UFC Vegas 35 — August 28

Sam Alves vs. Wellington Turman — middleweight

UFC Vegas 36 — September 4

David Zawada vs. Sergey Khandozhko — welterweight

UFC Fight Night — September 18

Emily Whitmire vs. Cory McKenna — women’s strawweight

UFC 266 — September 25

Chris Daukaus vs. Shamil Abdurakhimov — heavyweight

Karl Roberson vs. Nick Maximov — middleweight

Ricky Simón vs. Timur Valiev — bantamweight

UFC Fight Night — October 2

Aspen Ladd vs. Macy Chiasson — women’s bantamweight

Alejandro Perez vs. Johnny Eduardo — bantamweight

UFC Fight Night — October 16

Holly Holm vs. Norma Dumont — women’s featherweight

Julian Marquez vs. Jordan Wright — middleweight

UFC Fight Night — October 23

Jessica-Rose Clark vs. Joselyne Edwards — women’s bantamweight

Jeff Molina vs. Daniel Lacerda — flyweight

UFC 267 — October 30

Walt Harris vs. Tai Tuivasa — heavyweight

Tim Elliott vs. Matheus Nicolau — flyweight

UFC 268 — November 6

Kamaru Usman vs. Colby Covington — welterweight

Michael Chandler vs. Justin Gaethje — lightweight

Announced Bellator fights:

Bellator 264 — August 13

Danny Sabatello vs. Johnny Campbell — bantamweight

Magomed Magomedov vs. Raufeon Stots — bantamweight

Ty Gwerder vs. Khadzhimurat Bestaev — middleweight

Pam Sorenson vs. Roberta Samad — women’s featherweight

Andrey Koreshkov vs. Sabah Homasi — welterweight

Justin Montalvo and Kendly St. Louis — lightweight

Davion Franklin vs. Everett Cummings — heavyweight

Bellator 265 — August 20

Bailey Schoenfelder vs. Kevin Childs — heavyweight

Bellator London — October 1

Douglas Lima vs. Michael Page — welterweight

Robert Whiteford vs. Andrew Fisher — featherweight

Yves Landu vs. Tim Wilde — lightweight

Luke Trainer vs. Yannick Bahati — light heavyweight

Lewis Long vs. Uros Jurisic — welterweight

Kane Mousah vs. Davy Gallon — lightweight

Lucie Bertaud vs. Elina Kallionidou — women’s flyweight

Charlie Leary vs. Gavin Hughes — lightweight

Fabacary Diatta vs. Nathan Rose — featherweight

Khurshed Kakhorov vs. Mike Ekundayo — bantamweight

Bellator Event — October 16

Vadim Nemkov vs. Anthony Johnson — light heavyweight semifinal

Corey Anderson vs. Ryan Bader — light heavyweight semifinal

Announced Invicta FC fights:

Invicta FC 44: A New Era — August 27

Emily Ducote vs. Danielle Taylor — women’s strawweight

Lisa Verzosa vs. Taneisha Tennant — women’s bantamweight

Brogan Sanchez vs. Mara Romero Borella — women’s flyweight

Jodie Esquibel vs. Kelly D’Angelo — women’s strawweight

Serena DeJesus vs. Lauren Mueller — women’s bantamweight

Caitlin Sammons vs. Helen Peralta — women’s flyweight

Katie Saull vs. Monique Adriane — women’s atomweight

Kayla Yontef vs. Carlene Chandler — women’s featherweight