clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Fights on Tap: Lewis vs Gane, Craig vs Gustafsson among 19 UFC bouts finalized

New, 2 comments

Check out all the fights announced over the past week in the UFC, Bellator and other promotions.

Derrick Lewis after his knockout victory over Curtis Blaydes in February 2021
Derrick Lewis after his knockout victory over Curtis Blaydes in February 2021
Handout Photo-USA TODAY Sports

Fights on Tap is a weekly roundup of all the fights booked in the UFC, Bellator and other promotions.

This week marked a hefty number of fight announcements in the UFC, with 19 bouts being made official. The highest-profile booking was an interim heavyweight title fight between Derrick Lewis and Ciryl Gane at UFC 265 on August 7th. Tatiana Suarez will return to the octagon after a two-year layoff to fight Roxanne Modafferi at UFC 266. Finally, Jan Blachowicz’s title defense against Glover Teixeira has been rescheduled for UFC 267.

UFC 264 - July 10
Sean O’Malley will now fight Kris Moutinho - bantamweight

UFC Fight Night - July 24
Sijara Eubanks vs Elise Reed - women’s flyweight

UFC 265 - August 7
Derrick Lewis vs Ciryl Gane - for UFC interim heavyweight title
Manel Kape vs Ode Osbourne - flyweight

UFC Fight Night - August 28
Sean Brady vs Kevin Lee - welterweight
Molly McCann vs Ji Yeon Kim - women’s flyweight
Dustin Jacoby vs Darren Stewart - light heavyweight
Alessio Di Chirico vs Aliaskhab Khizriev - middleweight

UFC Fight Night - September 4
Paul Craig vs Alexander Gustafsson - light heavyweight
Marc Diakiese vs Rafael Alves - lightweight
Jonathan Martinez vs Nathaniel Wood - bantamweight

UFC Fight Night - September 18
Pannie Kianzad vs Raquel Pennington - women’s bantamweight
Jim Miller vs Nikolas Motta - lightweight
Impa Kasanganay vs Carlston Harris - welterweight

UFC 266 - September 25
Tatiana Suarez vs Roxanne Modafferi - women’s flyweight

UFC Fight Night - October 2
Carlos Diego Ferreira vs Grant Dawson - lightweight
Sean Soriano vs Fernando Padilla - featherweight

UFC Fight Night - October 9
Chris Gutierrez vs Felipe Colares - bantamweight

UFC Fight Night - October 16
Ludovit Klein vs Nate Landwehr - featherweight

UFC 267 - October 30
Jan Blachowicz vs Glover Teixeira - for UFC light heavyweight title

Announced Bellator fights:

Bellator 262 - July 16
Diana Avsaragova vs. Gabriella Gulfin - women’s flyweight