clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

BE’s Greatest MMA Fight of All Time Tournament - QUARTER FINALS: Week ending results

New, 2 comments

Check out the results to date in our latest tournament series. We are working our way to finding out the fight to watch before the world ends.

BE’s BADDEST Tournament, Greatest Fight of All Time, Fight to Watch Before World Ends, Fight Bracket, Bracket, Tournament, GFOAT, Field of Eight, Round 3, Tourney Results, Rd 3 Bout 4 results
Field of Eight, Bout 4 Results - FINAL FOUR REVEALED
Brackets via June M. Williams

In our most recent matchup which was tallied tonight, Saturday May 16th, the blue corner’s #2 seed, Mark Hunt vs. Antonio “Bigfoot” Silva 1, annihilated the #6 seed, Robert Whittaker vs. Yoel Romero 2, by a score of . Hunt vs. Silva 1 is the last fight from our Field of Eight to make it into the Final Four of our BE’s BADDEST Tournament Series to figure out what is the single Greatest MMA Fight Of All Time — that one to watch before the world ends. They will eventually face the #1 Seeded Henderson vs. Shogun for a place as one of our Finalists.

Tomorrow night, Sunday, May 17th. we will go back over to the red corner and bring you our first bout of the Final Four, a match up between #1 Lawler vs. MacDonald 2 up against #2 Lawler vs. Condit, that's right, Lawler vs, Lawler, folks, which fight will make it into our Finals, come back tomorrow night at 10pm CST and vote, make yourself hear, make your arguments and debates in the comments! We will see you then! Have a great and safe weekend; here’s a look at the results so far:

Opening Round of 32:

Bout 1:
1 Lawler vs. MacDonald 2 - 50
VS.
8 Rodriguez vs. Zombie - 3

Bout 2:
1 Henderson vs. Shogun - 30
VS.
8 Shogun vs. Little Nog 1 - 1

Bout 3:
2 Adesanya vs. Gastelum - 19
VS.
7 Dillashaw vs. Cruz - 19
Tie-Breaker Bout:
2 Adesanya vs. Gastelum - 31
VS.
7 Dillashaw vs. Cruz - 25

Bout 4:
2 Edgar vs. Maynard 2 - 23
VS.
7 Costa vs. Romero - 12

Bout 5:
3 Aldo vs. Mendes - 21
VS.
6 Edgar vs. Maynard 3 - 7

Bout 6:
3 Jones vs. Gustafsson 1 - 20
VS.
6 Nick Diaz vs. Gomi - 19

Bout 7:
4 Poirier vs. Zombie - 15
VS.
5 Alvarez vs. Gaethje - 17

Bout 8:
4 Fedor vs. Cro Cop - 9
VS.
5 Wanderlei Silva vs. Rampage - 20

Bout 9:
1 Weili vs. Joanna - 28
VS.
8 Henderson vs. Pettis - 22

Bout 10:
1 Frye vs. Takayama - 25
VS.
8 Lesnar vs. Carwin - 7

Bout 11:
2 Lawler vs. Condit - 29
VS.
7 Alvarez vs. Chandler - 6

Bout 12:
2 Hunt vs. Silva - 21
VS.
7 Sakuraba vs. Gracie - 16

Bout 13:
3 Gaethje vs. Johnson - 21
VS.
6 Emelianenko vs. Randleman - 18

Bout 14:
3 Poirier vs. Gaethje - 11
VS.
6 Whittaker vs. Romero 2 - 11
Tie-Breaker Bout:
3 Poirier vs. Gaethje - 21
VS.
6 Whittaker vs. Romero 2 - 26

Bout 15:
4 Silva vs. Stann - 16
VS.
5 Swanson vs. Choi - 18

Bout 16:
4 Griffin vs.Bonnar - 22
VS.
5 Kongo vs. Barry - 17

Sweet Sixteen:

Bout 1:
1 Lawler vs. MacDonald 2 - 32
VS.
2 Adesanya vs. Gastelum - 6

Bout 2:
1 Henderson vs. Shogun 1 - 21
VS.
2 Edgar vs. Maynard 2 - 7

Bout 3:
3 Aldo vs. Mendes 2 - 22
VS.
5 Alvarez vs. Gaethje - 13

Bout 4:
3 Jones vs Gustafsson 1 - 23
VS.
5 Silva vs. Rampage - 11

Bout 5:
1 Weili vs. Joanna - 20
VS.
2 Lawler vs. Condit - 21

Bout 6:
1 Frye vs. Takayama - 7
VS.
2 Hunt vs. Bigfoot 1- 19

Bout 7:
3 Gaethje vs. Johnson - 16
VS.
5 Swanson vs. Choi - 16
Tie-Breaker Bout:
3 Gaethje vs. Johnson - 16
VS.
5 Swanson vs. Choi - 18

Bout 8:
6 Whittaker vs. Romero 2 - 22
VS.
4 Griffin vs. Bonnar 1 - 11

Quarter Finals:

Bout 1:
1 Lawler vs. MacDonald 2 - 25
VS.
3 Aldo vs. Mendes 2 - 7

Bout 2:
1 Henderson vs. Shogun - 18
VS.
5. W. Silva vs Rampage 2 - 5

Bout 3:
2 Lawler vs. Condit - 25
VS.
5 Swanson vs. Choi - 9

Bout 4:
2 Hunt vs. Silva 1 - 19
VS.
6 Whittaker vs. Romero 2 - 10

Final Four (2 days to vote for each bout):

  • SUN MAY 17 - TUES MAY 19

Bout 1:
1 Lawler vs. MacDonald 2 -
VS.
2 Lawler vs. Condit -

  • TUE MAY 19 - THUR MAY 20

Bout 2:
1 Henderson vs. Shogun -
VS.
2 Hunt vs. Silva 1 -

  • FRI MAY 21 - RESULTS POST ANNOUNCING FINALISTS
  • SUN MAY 23 - VOTING OPENS FOR THE FINAL MATCH UP & RUNS ALL WEEK LONG!
  • FRI MAY 29 - WINNER OF BLOODY ELBOW’S GREATEST MMA FIGHT OF ALL TIME TOURNAMENT WILL BE ANNOUNCED in THE BE’s BADDEST SERIES OF TOURNEYS

FINALS:

TBD

Tournament bracket (click to enlarge):

BE’s BADDEST Tournament, Greatest Fight of All Time, Fight to Watch Before World Ends, Fight Bracket, Bracket, Tournament, GFOAT, Field of Eight, Round 3, Tourney Results, Rd 3 Bout 4 results
Field of Eight, Bout 4 Results - FINAL FOUR REVEALED
Brackets via June M. Williams