clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Asian MMA: 4-Man Legend FC Bantamweight Tournament Among 8 Fights Set For LFC 9

New, comments
Koji Ando vs. Rob Hill, and Dan Pauling vs. Li Jingliang, along with a bantamweight tournament will be featured on Legend FC 9 this June.
Koji Ando vs. Rob Hill, and Dan Pauling vs. Li Jingliang, along with a bantamweight tournament will be featured on Legend FC 9 this June.

An injury has forced Adrian Pang out of the previously reported title eliminator against Koji Ando (6-3), and much like what happened on Legend FC 8, Australian brawler, Rob Hill (10-5) will step in on short notice to save the show against the top Japanese prospect. The promotion recently announced the headlining change, and still promised the winner a title shot for the lightweight strap currently held by Jadamba Narantungalag.

Co-headlining the card will be rising Australian star, Dan Pauling (8-0), taking on a former number 1 contender from China, Li Jingliang (6-2).

Also announced for the card is the start of a 4-man bantamweight tournament set to crown a new champion after Jumabieke Tuerxun (12-0) was stripped of the title and is currently mired in a contractual battle with China-based promotion RUFF. First match ups include former champ, Yao Honggang (6-3) taking on dangerous Filipino striker, Augusin Delarmino (6-1), and Japanse prospect Taiyo Nakahara (12-7) going against former Legend bantamweight GP finalist, Jo Nam Jin (6-4).

Sources close to the promotion have also informed BloodyElbow.com 4 more bouts that have been booked for the card. Check out the promo and the current card for this June 15th event after the jump.

Damien Brown vs. Zhang Lipeng was also supposed to be booked on the card, but Brown had Army duties, and Zhang has since signed with RUFF. Here are the 8 fights that have been booked for Legend FC 9, with the complete card likely to end up with 9-10 bouts:

Legend Fighting Championship 9
June 16, 2012 -- City of Dreams, Grand Hyatt, Macau.

Koji Ando (Japan) vs. Rob Hill (Australia) [Number 1 Contender's Bout]
Li Jingliang (China) vs. Dan Pauling (Australia)
Wu Haotian (China) vs. Jacques Marsters (New Zealand) *
Yao Honggang (China) vs. Agustin Delarmino, Jr. (Philippines) [Bantamweight Tournament]
Pat Crawley (New Zealand) vs. Hideto Tatsumi (Japan) *
Taiyo Nakahara (Japan) vs. Jo Nam Jin (South Korea) [Bantamweight Tournament]
Wu Chengjie (China) vs. Dan Hooker (New Zealand) *
Rocky Lee (Taiwan) vs. Diego Cuenca (Philippines/Hong Kong) *

* - Yet to be announced.

Here's the TV promo for the event: