List of current UFC fighters

Andrew Richardson-USA TODAY Spor

A comprehensive list of all UFC roster moves, releases, signings, and fight announcements for the 543 fighters from strawweight all the way up to heavyweight. - Updated August 30, 2014

Ed. Note: This list was produced and will be manually maintained by Zane Simon. He is the same creator and former minder of the Wikipedia version. Comments, feedback, and questions for Zane are more than welcome, and you can reach him at zanesimon at gmail dot com. Comments are closed as this is purely a reference guide.

This is a list of the fighters currently signed to contract under the UFC. All fighters have been organized by weight division, and within their division, by their number of appearances in the UFC. Fighters with the same number of appearances are organized by number of wins, fighters with the same record are organized alphabetically. Each fight record has four categories: wins, losses, draws, and no-contests (NC). All fight records in this article are displayed in that order, with fights resulting in a no-contest listed in parentheses.

World Extreme Cagefighting (WEC) was purchased by Zuffa in 2006 and officially merged under the UFC brand on January 1, 2011. In April 2011 Zuffa purchased the Strikeforce organization, and officially folded it into the UFC in January 2013. All former WEC and Strikeforce fighters are marked with an asterisk * and have had their ZUFFA record listed in place of their UFC record, starting with WEC 25 and Strikeforce Challengers 15. These records have been, and will be, continued as former WEC and Strikeforce fighters move on in the UFC.

Fighter weight-class changes are noted with either an upward arrow or a downward arrow next to their names. This applies to fighters who have publicly announced a weight change but have yet to fight, as well as those who, as Anderson Silva has on several occasions, are fighting out of their natural weight class and then immediately returning to their previous one.

"TOTT" stands for "Tale of the Tape", designating the nationality used for each fighter during a UFC broadcast.

As of May 7, 2014 new section "Inactive fighters" has been added, as a way to categorize those fighters who have been inactive for more than a year, and who have no definite date of return planned for their next fight in the UFC. This list will also include fighters who have been inactive for less than a year, but have made deliberate statements that they are taking a long term break from competition.

Recent Cuts

These fighters have been released from their contract in the last month. If their release has not been announced they have been listed here based upon their removal from the UFC's active fighter database. Fighters in this table are listed by their release date.

Date TotT Name Division Zuffa Record
Aug. 28, 2014 Aussie Ben Wall Lightweight 0–2
Aug. 16, 2014 Polish Krzysztof Soszynski (retired) Light Heavyweight 6–3
Aug. 14, 2014 Brazilian Geronimo dos Santos Heavyweight 0–0
Aug. 7, 2014 American Nate Loughran Welterweight 1–1
Aug. 5, 2014 Canadian Mark Bocek (retired) Lightweight 8–5

Recent Signings

The fighters listed below have been signed or come out of retirement in the last month, or have yet to make their octagon debut or return. Fighters in this table are listed by signing date.

Date TotT Name Division MMA Record
September 29 Aug. 29, 2014 Japanese Tateki Matsuda Bantamweight 10–5
September 28 Aug. 28, 2014 Brazilian Leandro Silva Lightweight 16–1–1
November 15 Aug. 28, 2014 American Hector Urbina (TUF re-signee) Welterweight 16–8–1
September 26 Aug. 26, 2014 American Damon Jackson Lightweight 9–0
September 27 Aug. 19, 2014 American Eddie Alvarez Lightweight 25–3
September 18 Aug. 18, 2014 Brazilian Larissa Pacheco Women's Bantamweight 10–0
September 17 Aug. 17, 2014 American Cain Carrizosa Lightweight 6–0
September 17 Aug. 17, 2014 American Clay Collard Featherweight 13–5 (1 NC)
September 17 Aug. 17, 2014 American Chris Wade Lightweight 7–1
Unknown Aug. 14, 2014 American Scott Holtzman Lightweight 7–0
September 14 Aug. 14, 2014 American Joby Sanchez Flyweight 6–1
September 13 Aug. 13, 2014 Japanese Shinsho Anzai Welterweight 8–2
unknown Aug. 12, 2014 American Anthony Birchak Bantamweight 11–1
September 12 Aug. 12, 2014 American Joe Soto Bantamweight 15–2
October 4 Aug. 11, 2014 American Paul Felder Lightweight 8–0
September 11 Aug. 11, 2014 American Chris Heatherly Welterweight 8–2 (1 NC)
Unknown Aug. 10, 2014 American Joshua Copeland Heavyweight 9–0
September 13 Aug. 8, 2014 Brazilian Wendell Oliveira Welterweight 24–7
September 6 Aug. 6, 2014 American Ben Saunders Welterweight 17–6–2
September 6 Aug. 6, 2014 American Frankie Saenz Bantamweight 9–2
September 6 Aug. 6, 2014 American Nolan Ticman Bantamweight 4–2
November 22 Aug. 5, 2014 American Kailin Curran Women's Strawweight 3–0
Unknown Jul. 25, 2014 American Henry Cejudo Flyweight 6–0
September 20 Jul. 25, 2014 Japanese Masanori Kanehara Bantamweight 23–11–52
January 31 Jul. 24, 2014 American Nick Diaz Middleweight 26–9 (1 NC)
Unknown Jul. 24, 2014 American Richard Odoms Heavyweight 8–1
Unknown Jul. 24, 2014 American Joe Riggs Welterweight 40–14 (1 NC)
September 13 Jul. 16, 2014 Mexican Efrain Escudero Lightweight 22–8
unknown Jul. 10, 2014 American Holly Holm Women's Bantamweight 7–0
Unknown Jul. 3, 2014 American Heather Clark Women's Strawweight 6–4
unknown Jul. 3, 2014 Irish Aisling Daly Women's Strawweight 14–5
Unknown Jul. 3, 2014 American Lisa Ellis Women's Strawweight 15–8
Unknown Jul. 3, 2014 American Angela Hill Women's Strawweight 1–0
Unknown Jul. 3, 2014 Russian Justine Kish Women's Strawweight 4–0
Unknown Jul. 3, 2014 American Angela Magana Women's Strawweight 11–6
unknown Jul. 3, 2014 Canadian Randa Markos Women's Strawweight 4–1
Unknown Jul. 3, 2014 American Jessica Penne Women's Strawweight 11–2
Unknown Jun. 28, 2014 Polish Lukasz Sajewski Lightweight 13–0
unknown Jun. 25, 2014 Brazilian Thomas Almeida Bantamweight 17–0
October 4 Jun. 25, 2014 English Scott Askham Middleweight 12–0
Unknown Jun. 25, 2014 American Leo Kuntz Lightweight 17–1–1
Unknown Jun. 24, 2014 Taiwanese Rocky Lee (TUF re-signee) Featherweight 3–0
september 20 Jun. 18, 2014 Japanese Rin Nakai Women's Bantamweight 16–0–1
November 15 Jun. 13, 2014 Mexican Augusto Montano Welterweight 13–1
Unknown Jun. 12, 2014 American Bryan Barberena Lightweight 9–2
Unknown Jun. 12, 2014 Canadian Matt Dwyer Welterweight 7–1
September 20 Jun. 6, 2014 American Johnny Case Lightweight 13–4
October 4 May. 9, 2014 Polish Marcin Bandel Lightweight 13–2
Unknown May 7, 2014 Russian Sultan Aliev Middleweight 13–1
Unknown Apr. 20, 2014 Brazilian Vagner Rocha Lightweight 11–3
september 21 Feb. 1, 2014 Polish Jan Blachowicz Light Heavyweight 17–3
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 Scottish Joanne Calderwood Women's Strawweight 8–0
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 Aussie Alex Chambers Women's Strawweight 4–1
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 American Carla Esparza Women's Strawweight 9–2
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 American Felice Herrig Women's Strawweight 9–5
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 Aussie Bec Hyatt Women's Strawweight 5–3
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 American Emily Kagan Women's Strawweight 3–1
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 American Rose Namajunas Women's Strawweight 2–1
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 American Tecia Torres Women's Strawweight 4–0
November 22 Dec. 11, 2013 American Paige VanZant Women's Strawweight 3–1
August 30 Nov. 26, 2013 American Shayna Baszler (TUF re-signee) Women's Bantamweight 15–8
Unknown Nov. 12, 2013 Korean Doo Ho Choi Featherweight 11–1
Unknown Oct. 8, 2013 Russian Adam Khaliev Welterweight 6–0
Unknown Sep. 16, 2013 Russian Alexandra Albu Women's Strawweight 5–0

Heavyweights (265 lb, 120 kg): 31 Fighters

First established in 1997 at UFC 12, the heavyweight division is the first of the modern weight classes. Mark Coleman was the UFC’s first heavyweight champion and has been followed by a string of notable fighters, including Randy Couture, Bas Rutten, and Brock Lesnar. To this day no fighter has ever defended the UFC title more than twice consecutively.

Champion:

Cain Velasquez

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
10. American Frank Mir 14–9
11. Brazilian Gabriel Gonzaga 11–7
14. Belarussian Andrei Arlovski Antonio Silva - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 11–4
13. Dutch Stefan Struve 9–4
C. American Cain Velasquez Fabricio Werdum - UFC 180 11–1
2. Brazilian Junior dos Santos Injury 10–2
9. American Roy Nelson Mark Hunt - UFC Fight Night Saitama 7–5
6. American Josh Barnett* 8–3
3. American Travis Browne 7–2–1
American Matt Mitrione Derrick Lewis - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 7–3
15. American Brendan Schaub 6–4
12. Brazilian Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira Long-term injury 5–5
1. Brazilian Fabricio Werdum* Cain Velasquez - UFC 180 6–3
American Shawn Jordan* 5–4
5. American Stipe Miocic 6–1
8. Kiwi Mark Hunt Roy Nelson - UFC Fight Night Saitama 4–2–1
American Ben Rothwell Alistair Overeem - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 3–3
4. Brazilian Antonio Silva* Andrei Arlovski - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 2–3 (1 NC)
7. English Alistair Overeem* Ben Rothwell - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 3–2
Aussie Soa Palelei Daniel Omielanczuk - UFC Fight Night Sydney 3–2
American Jared Rosholt 3–0
American Derrick Lewis Matt Mitrione - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 2–0
Polish Daniel Omielanczuk Soa Palelei - UFC Fight Night Sydney 1–1
American Jack May 0–2
Russian Ruslan Magomedov 1–0
Ukranian Oleksiy Oliynyk 1–0
American Anthony Hamilton Ruan Potts - UFC 177 0–1
Czech Viktor Pesta 0–1
South African Ruan Potts Anthony Hamilton - UFC 177 0–1
American Joshua Copeland 0–0
American Richard Odoms Injury 0–0

Light Heavyweights (205 lb, 93kg): 38 Fighters

The light heavyweight division has often been described as the bellwether division of the UFC. First formed at UFC Japan as the middleweight division, it has spawned several runs of dominant champions. Tito Ortiz is currently the longest reigning light heavyweight champion in UFC history.

Champion:

Jon Jones

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
3. American Rashad Evans Injury 14–3–1
C. American Jon Jones Daniel Cormier 14–1
8. American Ryan Bader 11–4
7. American Dan Henderson* 8–6
5. American Anthony Johnson 9–4
9. Brazilian Mauricio Rua 6–7
Brazilian Wanderlei Silva Conduct Suspension 5–7
6. American Phil Davis Glover Teixeira 8–2 (1 NC)
Croat Igor Pokrajac 4–7
1. Swedish Alexander Gustafsson Injury 8–2
American Tom Lawlor Injury 5–4
Aussie Anthony Perosh Guto Inocente - UFC Fight Night Sydney 4–5
2. American Daniel Cormier* Jon Jones 8–0
10. American Ovince St. Preux* Rafael Cavalcante - UFC Fight Night Uberlandia 6–2
American Gian Villante* 5–3
14. Brazilian Fabio Maldonado 4–4
Brazilian Antonio Rogerio Nogueira 4–3
4. Brazilian Glover Teixeira Phil Davis 5–1
15. Canadian Ryan Jimmo 3–3
12. Brazilian Rafael Cavalcante* Ovince St. Preux - UFC Fight Night Uberlandia 2–3 (1 NC)
11. American Jimi Manuwa 3–1
Ukranian Nikita Krylov 2–2
American Cody Donovan 1–3
American Patrick Cummins 2–1
Swedish Ilir Latifi Jan Blachowicz - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 2–1
Brazilian Francimar Barroso Injury 1–1
Brazilian Guto Inocente* ↓ Anthony Perosh - UFC Fight Night Sydney 1–1
American Sean O'Connell 0–2
American Corey Anderson 1–0
Brazilian Antonio Carlos Junior 1–0
Dutch Hans Stringer 1–0
American Patrick Walsh 1–0
American Keith Berish 0–0 (1 NC)
American Robert Drysdale Steroid Suspension 0–0 (1 NC)
American Chris Dempsey 0–1
American Roger Narvaez 0–1
American Matt Van Buren 0–1
Polish Jan Blachowicz Ilir Latifi - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 0–0

Middleweights (185 lb, 84 kg): 64 Fighters

It is hard to imagine the middleweight division without Anderson Silva. The title was first contested between Dave Menne and Gil Castillo at UFC 33, during what many remember as the "dark ages" of MMA in America. Over its entire history the middleweight title has only changed hands four times.

Champion:

Chris Weidman

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
8. English Michael Bisping 15–6
2. Brazilian Vitor Belfort Chris Weidman - UFC 181 13–6
1. Brazilian Anderson Silva Nick Diaz - UFC 183 16–2
3. Brazilian Lyoto Machida Luke Rockhold 13–5
American Nate Marquardt* 11–6
American Ed Herman* 9–7 (1 NC)
13. American Mark Munoz 10–5
14. American Tim Boetsch 9–6
9. American CB Dollaway 9–5
American Nick Diaz* Anderson Silva - UFC 183 8–6
15. Brazilian Thales Leites 9–3
American Chris Camozzi Rafael Natal - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 6–5
14. American Brad Tavares 7–3
Brazilian Rafael Natal Chris Camozzi - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 5–4–1
12. French Francis Carmont 6–3
10. Cypriot Costas Philippou Clint Hester - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 6–3
American Lorenz Larkin* Derek Brunson - UFC 177 5–3 (1 NC)
Kiwi James Te Huna Long-term injury 5–4
C. American Chris Weidman Vitor Belfort - UFC 181 8–0
American Nick Catone Injury 4–4
American Trevor Smith* 4–4
4. Brazilian Ronaldo Souza* Gegard Mousasi - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 6–1
7. Iranian Gegard Mousasi* Ronaldo Souza - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 5–1–1
American Derek Brunson* Lorenz Larkin - UFC 177 5–2
6. American Tim Kennedy* Yoel Romero - UFC 178 5–1
5. American Luke Rockhold* Lyoto Machida 5–1
American Andrew Craig 3–3
American Nick Ring Long-term injury 3–3
Brazilian Cezar Ferreira 4–1
11. Cuban Yoel Romero* Tim Kennedy - UFC 178 4–1
English Tom Watson 2–3
American Clint Hester Costas Philippou - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 4–0
English Luke Barnatt 3–1
Brazilian Caio Magalhaes 3–1
American Uriah Hall 2–2
South Vietnamese Cung Le 2–2
Kiwi Dylan Andrews Injury 2–1
Swedish Magnus Cedenblad Scott Askham - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 2–1
Brazilian Marcelo Guimaraes 2–1
Brazilian Thiago Santos 1–2
English Bradley Scott 1–2
Swedish Tor Troeng Krzysztof Jotko - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 1–2
American Sean Strickland 2–0
Brazilian Antonio Braga Neto 1–1
Polish Krzysztof Jotko Tor Troeng - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 1-1
Brazilian Marcos Rogerio de Lima* ↓ 1–1
Brazilian Bruno Santos Elias Theodorou - UFC Fight Night Halifax 1–1
American Luke Zachrich 1–1
American Kevin Casey Steroid suspension 0–1 (1 NC)
American Andy Enz 0–2
Brazilian Ricardo Abreu 1–0
American Eddie Gordon 1–0
American Josh Samman Long-term injury 1–0
Canadian Nordine Taleb Li Jingliang - UFC Fight Night Halifax 1–0
Canadian Elias Theodorou Bruno Santos - UFC Fight Night Halifax 1–0
American Bubba Bush 0–0 (1 NC)
Brazilian Marcio Alexandre Jr. 0–1
American Sam Alvey 0–1
Brazilian Dhiego Lima 0–1
Brazilian Vitor Miranda 0–1
Brazilian Richardson Moreira 0–1
Brazilian Guilherme Vasconcelos 0–1
Russian Sultan Aliev 0–0
English Scott Askham Magnus Cedenblad - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 0–0

Welterweights (170 lb, 77 kg): 98 Fighters

On October 16, 1998, Pat Miletich became the first UFC Welterweight champion. Since then the division has largely consisted of Matt Hughes and Georges St-Pierre, with occasional sightings of B.J. Penn and Matt Serra.

Champion:

Johny Hendricks

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
American Josh Koscheck 15–8
8. Brazilian Demian Maia Injury 13–6
Brazilian Thiago Alves Injury 12–6
5. American Matt Brown 12–6
1. American Robbie Lawler* Johny Hendricks 10–6
American Rick Story 10–6
C. American Johny Hendricks* Robbie Lawler 13–2
3. American Carlos Condit* Long-term injury 11–4
Canadian Patrick Cote Stephen Thompson - UFC 178 7–8
10. Korean Dong Hyun Kim 10–3 (1 NC)
- American Mike Pierce* Injury 10–4
13. American Mike Pyle 9–5
7. American Jake Ellenberger Kelvin Gastelum - UFC 180 8–4
Brazilian Paulo Thiago Sean Spencer - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 5–7
American Dan Miller 6–6
2. Canadian Rory MacDonald Tarec Saffiedine - UFC Fight Night Halifax 8–2
American John Howard Brian Ebersole - UFC 178 6–4
American Amir Sadollah Yoshihiro Akiyama - UFC Fight Night Saitama 6–4
American Seth Baczynski 5–5
English John Hathaway 7–2
4. American Tyron Woodley* 6–3
American Court McGee 5–3
American Ben Saunders 5–3
American Joe Riggs Injury 4–4
15. Brazilian Erick Silva 4–4
American TJ Waldburger 4–4
American Neil Magny 5–2
Canadian Jordan Mein* 5–2
Aussie Kyle Noke Injury 4–3
American Brian Ebersole John Howard - UFC 178 4–2
Canadian Sean Pierson 4–2
American Tim Means 3–3
American Kenny Robertson 3–3
9. Belgian Tarec Saffiedine* Rory MacDonald - UFC Fight Night Halifax 5–0
American Stephen Thompson Patrick Cote - UFC 178 4–1
Brazilian Ildemar Alcantara 3–2
6. Cuban Hector Lombard UFC Fight Night Sydney 3–2
Kiwi Robert Whittaker 3–2
Japanese Yoshihiro Akiyama Amir Sadollah - UFC Fight Night Saitama 1–4
American Bobby Voelker* 1–4
11. American Kelvin Gastelum Jake Ellenberger - UFC 180 4–0
14. American Ryan LaFlare Injury 4–0
12. Icelandic Gunnar Nelson 4–0
American Lance Benoist 2–2
German Pascal Krauss Injury 2–2
American Sean Spencer Paulo Thiago - Fight Night Brasilia 2–2
Brazilian Daniel Sarafian 1–3
Polish Peter Sobotta 1–3
American Zak Cummings 2–1
Dominican Alex Garcia 2–1
Korean Hyun Gyu Lim Takenori Sato - UFC Fight Night Saitama 2–1
Brazilian Sergio Moraes Injury 2–1
Swedish Nicholas Musoke Alexander Yakovlev - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 2–1
Canadian Chris Clements 1–1 (1 NC)
Afghani Siyar Bahadurzada 1–2
Brazilian Igor Araujo George Sullivan - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 2–0
Japanese Kiichi Kunimoto Richard Walsh - UFC Fight Night Saitama 2–0
American Brandon Thatch Injury 2–0
Russian Omari Akhmedov 1–1
Brazilian Viscardi Andrade Injury 1–1
Brazilian Yan Cabral 1–1
Aussie Vik Grujic 1–1
Brazilian William Macario Injury 1–1
Russian Albert Tumenov UFC Fight Night Halifax 1–1
Russian Gasan Umalatov Cathal Pendred - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 1–1
Chinese Wang Anying 1–1
Chinese Wang Sai 1–1
American Anthony Lapsley 0–2
Brazilian Leonardo Mafra 0–2
English Danny Mitchell 0–2
Brazilian Hernani Perpetuo 0–2
American Mike Rhodes Injury 0–2
Brazilian Warlley Alves 1–0
American Colby Covington 1–0
Brazilian Claudio Henrique da Silva Injury 1–0
American Alan Jouban 1–0
Chinese Li Jingliang Nordine Taleb - UFC Fight Night Halifax 1–0
Brazilian Alberto Mina 1–0
Irish Cathal Pendred ↓ Gasan Umalatov - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 1–0
American George Sullivan Igor Araujo - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 1–0
Aussie Richard Walsh Kiichi Kunimoto - UFC Fight Night Saitama 1–0
Brazilian Rodrigo de Lima 0–1
Brazilian Luiz Dutra Injury 0–1
American Chris Heatherly 0–1
American David Michaud 0–1
Swedish Mats Nilsson 0–1
Polish Pawel Pawlak 0–1
Argentinian Santiago Ponzinibbio Wendell Oliveira - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 0–1
Japanese Shinsho Anzai 0–1
Swedish Andreas Stahl 0–1
Japanese Takenori Sato Hyun Gyu Lim - UFC Fight Night Saitama 0–1
Canadian Sheldon Westcott Injury 0–1
Russian Alexander Yakovlev Nicholas Musoke - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 0–1
Canadian Matt Dwyer Injury 0–0
Russian Adam Khaliev Injury 0–0
Mexican Augusto Montano Hector Urbina - UFC 180 0–0
Brazilian Wendell Oliveira Santiago Ponzinibbio - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 0–0
American Hector Urbina ↓ Augusto Montano - UFC 180 0–0

Lightweights (155 lb, 70 kg): 106 Fighters

Back in 2002, the lightweight division was a failed experiment. After a four fighter tournament produced nothing, the division was effectively put on hold until 2006. Since it's rejuvenation it has become the UFC's deepest and most competitive division.

Champion:

Anthony Pettis

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
5. American Donald Cerrone* Eddie Alvarez - UFC 178 17–6 (1 NC)
Brazilian Gleison Tibau Piotr Hallmann - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 14–8
American Diego Sanchez Norman Parke - UFC 180 14–7
Bahamanian Yves Edwards 10–9 (1 NC)
American Nate Diaz 12–7
7. American Jim Miller 13–4 (1 NC)
American Danny Castillo* Tony Ferguson - UFC 177 12–6
Canadian Sam Stout 9–9
1. American Benson Henderson* 14–3
6. Brazilian Rafael dos Anjos 11–5
15. American Joe Lauzon Michael Chiesa - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 10–6
American Jamie Varner* Long-term injury 7–8–1
11. American Gray Maynard 9–4–1 (1 NC)
American Matt Wiman Isaac Vallie-Flagg - UFC Fight Night Austin 9–5
Nigerian Anthony Njokuani* 7–7
English Ross Pearson 8–4 (1 NC)
American Evan Dunham 7–6
C. American Anthony Pettis* Gilbert Melendez - UFC 181 9–2
Canadian T.J. Grant Injury 8–3
10. American Michael Johnson Injury 7–4
9. Brazilian Edson Barboza 8–2
American Erik Koch* 6–4
American Charlie Brenneman 4–6
13. American Bobby Green* 8–1
14. American Jorge Masvidal* James Krause - UFC 178 6–2
American Daron Cruickshank 5–3
Canadian John Makdessi 5–3
American Ramsey Nijem Carlos Diego Ferreira - UFC 177 5–3
Japanese Takanori Gomi Myles Jury - UFC Fight Night Saitama 4–4
3. American Josh Thomson* 4–4
Brazilian Francisco Trinaldo Leandro Silva - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 4–3
Mexican Efrain Escudero Leonardo Santos - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 3–4
American K.J. Noons* 3–4
American Roger Bowling* 2–4 (1 NC)
4. Russian Khabib Nurmagomedov Injury 6–0
American Tony Ferguson Danny Castillo - UFC 177 5–1
Brazilian Rodrigo Damm* 3–3
American Justin Salas 3–3
American Justin Edwards Injury 2–4
8. American Myles Jury Takanori Gomi - UFC Fight Night Saitama 5–0
Northern Irish Norman Parke Diego Sanchez - UFC 180 4–0–1
American Michael Chiesa Joe Lauzon - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 4–1
2. American Gilbert Melendez* Anthony Pettis - UFC 181 4–1
American Abel Trujillo Injury 3–1 (1 NC)
American Al Iaquinta Rodrigo Damm - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 3–2
American Isaac Vallie-Flagg* Matt Wiman - UFC Fight Night Austin 3–2
American James Krause* Jorge Masvidal - UFC 178 2–3
Brazilian Fabricio Camoes 1–3–1
12. Russian Rustam Khabilov 3–1
Brazilian Adriano Martins* 3–1
American Joe Proctor 3–1
Canadian Mitch Clarke Injury 2–2
Brazilian Elias Silverio 3–0
Iranian Beneil Dariush 2–1
Polish Piotr Hallmann Gleison Tibau - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 2–1
American Vinc Pichel 2–1
Brazilian Michel Prazeres 2–1
Guamanian Jon Tuck Kevin Lee - UFC 178 2–1
Brazilian Vagner Rocha Injury 1–2
Japanese Kazuki Tokudome Johnny Case - UFC Fight Night Saitama 1–2
American Yancy Medeiros Damon Jackson - UFC 177 0–2 (1 NC)
Japanese Naoyuki Kotani 0–3
Russian Rashid Magomedov 2–0
Brazilian Alan Patrick 2–0
Chinese Zhang Lipeng 2–0
American James Vick 2–0
Brazilian Leonardo Santos Efrain Escudero - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 1–0–1
Cuban Yosdenis Cedeno Chad Laprise - UFC Fight Night Halifax 1–1
Brazilian Ivan Jorge 1–1
American Kevin Lee Jon Tuck - UFC 178 1–1
Korean Tae Hyun Bang 1–1
Russian Mairbek Taisumov Marcin Bandel - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 1–1
American Drew Dober 0–2
American Tony Martin 0–2
American Garett Whiteley 0–2
Brazilian Gilbert Burns 1–0
Brazilian Carlos Diego Ferreira Ramsey Nijem - UFC 177 1–0
American Joe Ellenberger 1–0
German Nick Hein 1–0
Canadian Chad Laprise ↓ Yosdenis Cedeno - UFC Fight Night Halifax 1–0
Aussie Jake Matthews 1–0
Canadian Jason Saggo Paul Felder - UFC Fight Night Halifax 1–0
Brazilian Tiago Trator 1–0
Mexican Frank Trevino Injury 1–0
Korean Yui Chul Nam 1–0
Mexican Akbarh Arreola 0–1
Canadian Olivier Aubin-Mercier Jake Lindsey - UFC Fight Night Halifax 0–1
Canadian Kajan Johnson 0–1
Brazilian Valmir Lazaro 0–1
American Jake Lindsey Olivier Aubin-Mercier - UFC Fight Night Halifax 0–1
Mexican Juan Manuel Puig 0–1
American James Moontasri 0–1
Aussie Brendan O'Reilly 0–1
American Josh Shockley 0–1
Brazilian Leandro Silva Francisco Trinaldo - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 0–1
American Eddie Alvarez Donald Cerrone - UFC 178 0–0
Polish Marcin Bandel ↓ Mairbek Taisumov - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 0–0
American Bryan Barberena Injury 0–0
American Cain Carrizosa Chris Wade - UFC 177 0–0
American Johnny Case Kazuki Tokudome - UFC Fight Night Saitama 0–0
American Paul Felder Jason Saggo - UFC Fight Night Halifax 0–0
American Scott Holtzman 0–0
September 26 American Damon Jackson Yancy Medeiros - UFC 177 0–0
American Leo Kuntz Injury 0–0
Polish Lukasz Sajewski Leonardo Santos - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 0–0
American Chris Wade Cain Carrizosa - UFC 177 0–0

Featherweights (145 lb, 65 kg): 61 Fighters

The featherweight division has its roots back in the WEC with former champions Urijah Faber and Mike Brown. The current UFC version was taken fighter for fighter in 2010 and has been ruled over by Jose Aldo ever since.

Champion:

Jose Aldo

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
7. American Clay Guida 11–9
11. American Jeremy Stephens 10–9
9. Russian Dennis Siver Rob Whiteford - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 11–6
American Cole Miller Injury 10–6
2. American Frankie Edgar Cub Swanson 11–4–1
3. American Cub Swanson* Frankie Edgar 11–4
Brazilian Thiago Tavares 9–5–1
C. Brazilian José Aldo* Chad Mendes - UFC 179 14–0
8. American Nik Lentz Charles Oliveira - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 9–3–1 (1 NC)
1. American Chad Mendes* Jose Aldo - UFC 179 11–1
4. American Ricardo Lamas* Dennis Bermudez - UFC 180 9–3
6. American Dustin Poirier* Conor McGregor - UFC 178 9–3
14. Brazilian Charles Oliveira Nik Lentz - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 6–4 (1 NC)
13. American Darren Elkins 7–3
American Max Holloway Akira Corassani - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 6–3
American Steven Siler 5–4
12. American Dennis Bermudez Ricardo Lamas - UFC 180 7–1
American Robbie Peralta* 5–2 (1 NC)
Brazilian Diego Brandao 4–3
Japanese Hatsu Hioki 3–4
Brazilian Rony Jason 4–2
Brazilian Felipe Arantes 3–2–1
5. Korean Chan Sung Jung* injury 3–3
American Sam Sicilia Katsunori Kikuno - UFC Fight Night Saitama 3–3
Venezuelan Maximo Blanco* Daniel Hooker - UFC Fight Night Saitama 2–4
American Jimy Hettes 3–2
Brazilian Godofredo Pepey Dashon Johnson - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 2–3
English Andy Ogle 1–4
Swedish Akira Corassani Max Holloway - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 3–1
Brazilian Lucas Martins 3–1
10. Irish Conor McGregor Dustin Poirier - UFC 178 3–0
Brazilian Hacran Dias 1–2
15. Japanese Tatsuya Kawajiri* Long-term injury 1–2
Finnish Tom Niinimaki 1–2
American Jeremy Larsen 0–3
Brazilian Edimilson Souza 2–0
American Ernest Chavez Zubaira Tukhugov - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 1–1
Filipino Mark Eddiva 1–1
American Andre Fili Injury 1–1
Japanese Katsunori Kikuno Sam Sicilia - UFC Fight Night Saitama 1–1
Israeli Noad Lahat 1–1
American Chas Skelly Sean Soriano - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 1–1
American Alex White 1–1
Scottish Robert Whiteford Dennis Siver - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 1–1
English Mike Wilkinson Niklas Backstrom - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 1–1
American Mike De La Torre 0–1 (1 NC)
American Josh Clopton 0–2
American Jim Alers Injury 1–0
Swedish Niklas Backstrom Mike Wilkinson - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 1–0
Bosnian Mirsad Bektic Injury 1–0
Kiwi Daniel Hooker Maximo Blanco - UFC Fight Night Saitama 1–0
Chinese Ning Guangyou 1–0
American Brian Ortega 0–0 (1 NC)
Russian Zubaira Tukhugov Ernest Chavez - UFC Fight Night Stockholm 1–0
September 17 American Clay Collard 0–1
American Dashon Johnson ↓ Godofredo Pepey - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 0–1
Iraqi Alan Omer 0–1
American Sean Soriano Chas Skelly - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 0–1
Chinese Yang Jianping 0–1
Korean Dooho Choi Injury 0–0
Taiwanese Rocky Lee
0–0

Bantamweights (135 lb, 61 kg): 60 Fighters

Also part of the 2010 merger, and the WEC before it, the bantamweight division is one of the UFC’s newest. Pre UFC notables include Miguel Torres, Chase Beebe, and Eddie Wineland.

Champion:

T.J. Dillashaw

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
2. American Urijah Faber* 15–6
Armenian Manny Gamburyan* ↓ Cody Gibson - UFC 178 7–8
American George Roop* 6–8–1
6. Japanese Takeya Mizugaki* Dominick Cruz - UFC 178 9–5
Brazilian Rani Yahya* Johnny Bedford - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 8–5 (1 NC)
5. American Eddie Wineland* Long-term injury 7–6
3. Brazilian Raphael Assuncao* Bryan Caraway - UFC Fight Night Halifax 9–3
Haitian Yves Jabouin* 6–5
1. Brazilian Renan Barão* 9–1
12. American Dominick Cruz* Takeya Mizugaki - UFC 178 9–1
American Brian Bowles* Drug suspension 7–3
10. American Alex Caceres Masanori Kanehara - UFC Fight Night Saitama 5–4 (1 NC)
7. Brazilian Iuri Alcantara* Russell Doane - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 6–2 (1 NC)
C. American T.J. Dillashaw Joe Soto - UFC 177 6–2
4. American Michael McDonald* Injury 6–2
8. American Bryan Caraway* Rafael Assuncao - UFC Fight Night Halifax 4–3
Canadian Roland Delorme 3–3 (1 NC)
11. American Francisco Rivera* 3–3 (1 NC)
14. American Mike Easton 3–4
English Vaughan Lee 3–4
13. Mexican Erik Perez Marcus Brimage - UFC 180 4–2
American Marcus Brimage Erik Perez - UFC 180 3–2
American Chico Camus 3–2
Brazilian Hugo Viana 3–2
American Johnny Bedford Rani Yahya - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 2–2 (1 NC)
Canadian Mitch Gagnon Aljamain Sterling - UFC Fight Night Halifax 3–1
American Dustin Kimura Injury 2–2
American Yaotzin Meza 1–3
9. Brazilian Johnny Eduardo 2–1
American Sergio Pettis 2–1
Korean Kyung Ho Kang Michinori Tanaka - UFC Fight Night Saitama 1–1 (1 NC)
Japanese Norifumi Yamamoto Injury 0–3
American Russell Doane Iuri Alcantara - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 2–0
American Chris Holdsworth 2–0
American Aljamain Sterling Mitch Gagnon - UFC Fight Night Halifax 2–0
Singaporean Royston Wee 2–0
American Cody Gibson Manny Gamburyan - UFC 178 1–1
American Matt Hobar 1–1
Brazilian Leandro Issa 1–1
Brazilian Pedro Munhoz Jerrod Sanders - UFC Fight Night Halifax 1–1
American Aaron Phillips 0–2
Chinese Jumabieke Tuerxun 0–2
American Chris Beal Tateki Matsuda - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 1–0
American Rob Font Injury 1–0
Japanese Michinori Tanaka Kyung Ho Kang - UFC Fight Night Saitama 1–0
American Frankie Saenz 1–0
Japanese Yuta Sasaki 1–0
English Ian Entwistle Injury 0–1
American Tim Gorman 0–1
English David Grant Injury 0–1
American Jerrod Sanders ↓ Pedro Munhoz - UFC Fight Night Halifax 0–1
Brazilian Douglas Silva de Andrade Injury 0–1
American Nolan Ticman 0–1
American Patrick Williams 0–1
Chinese Yao Zhikui 0–1
Brazilian Thomas Almeida 0–0
American Anthony Birchak 0–0
Japanese Masanori Kanehara Alex Caceres - UFC Fight Night Saitama 0–0
American Joe Soto T.J. Dillashaw - UFC 177 0–0
Japanese Tateki Matsuda Chris Beal - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 0–0

Women Bantamweights (135 lb, 61 kg): 27 Fighters

The women’s bantamweight division is the first and only women's division in UFC history, with Strikeforce champion Ronda Rousey promoted to UFC champion. Her fight with Liz Carmouche was the first women's UFC bout, and among the largest in women's combat sports history.

Champion:

Ronda Rousey

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
C. American Ronda Rousey* 8–0
3. Canadian Alexis Davis* 5–2
2. American Miesha Tate* Rin Nakai - UFC Fight Night Saitama 3–3
5. Canadian Sarah Kaufman* 3–1 (1 NC)
7. American Liz Carmouche* 1–4
12. Dutch Germaine de Randamie* 2–2
9. Brazilian Jessica Andrade Larissa Pacheco - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 2–1
4. American Sara McMann 2–1
8. Brazilian Amanda Nunes* Cat Zingano - UFC 178 2–1
American Jessamyn Duke 1–2
10. Brazilian Bethe Correia Shayna Baszler - UFC 177 2–0
13. American Raquel Pennington 1–1
14. American Leslie Smith 1–1
6. American Jessica Eye 0–1 (1 NC)
American Elizabeth Phillips 0–2
Russian Milana Dudieva 1–0
Canadian Valerie Letourneau Injury 1–0
Canadian Sarah Moras 1–0
11. American Julianna Pena Long-term injury 1–0
1. American Cat Zingano Amanda Nunes - UFC 178 1–0
American Alexis Dufresne 0–1
American Lauren Murphy 0–1
15. American Jessica Rakoczy 0–1
American Shayna Baszler Bethe Correia - UFC 177 0–0
American Holly Holm 0–0
Brazilian Larissa Pacheco Jessica Andrade - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 0–0
Japanese Rin Nakai Miesha Tate - UFC Fight Night Saitama 0–0

Flyweights (125 lb, 56 kg): 35 Fighters

The UFC’s flyweight division is its first truly non-transported weight class since it decided to create a lightweight division all the way back in 2001. At the moment it’s still a work in process, but has featured notable flyweights Demetrious Johnson, Ian McCall, and Yasuhiro Urushitani.

Champion:

Demetrious Johnson

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
15. American Scott Jorgensen* 11–8
2. American Joseph Benavidez* Dustin Ortiz - UFC Fight Night Austin 12–4
C. American Demetrious Johnson* Chris Cariaso - UFC 178 10–2–1
8. American Chris Cariaso* Demetrious Johnson - UFC 178 8–4
10. English Brad Pickett* 7–5
3. American Ian McCall* John Lineker 3–4–1
7. Brazilian John Lineker Ian McCall 5–2
1. American John Dodson Long-term injury 5–1
6. Brazilian Jussier da Silva 3–2
5. American John Moraga Justin Scoggins - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 3–2
11. American Tim Elliott Injury 2–3
English Phil Harris 1–3 (1 NC)
4. Russian Ali Bagautinov Steroid Suspension 3–1
12. American Dustin Ortiz Joseph Benavidez - UFC Fight Night Austin 3–1
American Darren Uyenoyama 2–2
13. American Louis Gaudinot Patrick Holohan - UFC Fight Night Halifax 1–2 (1 NC)
9. American Zach Makovsky 2–1
Brazilian Wilson Reis 2–1
American Justin Scoggins John Moraga - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 2–1
Turkish Alptekin Ozkilic 1–2
American Josh Sampo 1–2
American Danny Martinez* 0–3
14. Japanese Kyoji Horiguchi Jon Delos Reyes - UFC Fight Night Saitama 2–0
American Ray Borg 1–1
Irish Neil Seery 1–1
American Louis Smolka 1–1
Aussie Richie Vaculik 1–1
American Darrell Montague 0–2
Irish Patrick Holohan Louis Gaudinot - UFC Fight Night Halifax 1–0
American Ryan Benoit Injury 0–1
Guamanian Jon Delos Reyes Kyoji Horiguchi - UFC Fight Night Saitama 0–1
American Shane Howell 0–1
American Joby Sanchez 0–1
Filipino Roldan Sangcha-an 0–1
American Henry Cejudo 0–0

Women Strawweights (115 lb, 52 kg): 23 Fighters

On December 11, 2013 the UFC announced it's acquisition of 11 strawweight fighter contracts from Invicta FC. This included the contracts of the the current Invicta champion, Carla Esparza, as well as top contenders Claudia Gadelha, Tecia Torres, and Joanne Calderwood. The first UFC 115 lb champion will be crowned following the 20th season of the Ultimate fighter, featuring 16 women strawweights in a tournament for the title.

Champion:

Vacant

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
Brazilian Claudia Gadelha Joanna Jedrzejczyk 1–0
Polish Joanna Jedrzejczyk Claudia Gadelha 1–0
Finnish Tina Lahdemaki 0–1
Brazilian Juliana Lima 0–1
Russian Alexandra Albu Injury 0–0
Scottish Joanne Calderwood Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
Aussie Alex Chambers Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Heather Clark Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Kailin Curran Paige VanZant - UFC Fight Night Austin 0–0
Irish Aisling Daly Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Lisa Ellis Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Carla Esparza Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Felice Herrig Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Angela Hill Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Emily Kagan Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
Russian Justine Kish Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Angela Magana Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
Canadian Randa Markos Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Rose Namajunas Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Jessica Penne Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
Aussie Bec Rowlings Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Tecia Torres Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Paige VanZant Kailin Curran - UFC Fight Night Austin 0–0

Inactive Fighters

Due to the increasing size and complexity of the UFC roster it has become necessary to start seperating out those fighters who havebeen inactive for increasingly long stretches of time. The goal of this list has always been to present users with information as to who is fighting in the UFC currently. As such, fighters will be included in this table if they have been inactive for more than a year without a planned date of return, or have made official statements that they are stepping away from the sport for an undetermined period of time. Fighters will be organized by weight class, and alphabetically within weight class, and listed with the date of their last fight.

Date TotT Name Division Zuffa Record
Dec. 29, 2012 American Todd Duffee Heavyweight 2–1
Apr. 27, 2013 American Alan Belcher Light Heavyweight 9–6
Nov. 10, 2012 American Rich Franklin Middleweight 14–6
Feb. 16, 2013 Bulgarian Stanislav Nedkov Middleweight 1–1 (1 NC)
Aug. 11, 2012 American Buddy Roberts Middleweight 1–1
Dec. 8, 2012 American Mike Swick Middleweight 10–4
Oct. 19, 2013 Russian Adlan Amagov* Welterweight 5–1
Sep. 29, 2012 English Dan Hardy Welterweight 6–4
Aug. 28, 2013 Danish Martin Kampmann Welterweight 11–6
Sep. 29, 2012 American Duane Ludwig Welterweight 4–5
Dec. 10, 2011 Canadian Claude Patrick Welterweight 3–1
June 22, 2012 American Spencer Fisher Lightweight 9–8
Nov. 10, 2012 Chinese Tiequan Zhang* Lightweight 2–4
Aug. 17, 2013 American Mike Brown* Featherweight 8–6
Feb. 23, 2013 American Matt Grice Featherweight 2–5

In This Article

Events
Fighters
X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior users will need to choose a permanent username, along with a new password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

I already have a Vox Media account!

Verify Vox Media account

Please login to your Vox Media account. This account will be linked to your previously existing Eater account.

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior MT authors will need to choose a new username and password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Bloody Elbow

You must be a member of Bloody Elbow to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Bloody Elbow. You should read them.

Join Bloody Elbow

You must be a member of Bloody Elbow to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Bloody Elbow. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_5349_tracker