List of current UFC fighters

Andrew Richardson-USA TODAY Spor

A comprehensive list of all UFC roster moves, releases, signings, and fight announcements for the 523 fighters from strawweight all the way up to heavyweight. - Updated July 11, 2014

Ed. Note: This list was produced and will be manually maintained by Zane Simon. He is the same creator and former minder of the Wikipedia version. Comments, feedback, and questions for Zane are more than welcome, and you can reach him at zanesimon at gmail dot com. Comments are closed as this is purely a reference guide.

This is a list of the fighters currently signed to contract under the UFC. All fighters have been organized by weight division, and within their division, by their number of appearances in the UFC. Fighters with the same number of appearances are organized by number of wins, fighters with the same record are organized alphabetically. Each fight record has four categories: wins, losses, draws, and no-contests (NC). All fight records in this article are displayed in that order, with fights resulting in a no-contest listed in parentheses.

World Extreme Cagefighting (WEC) was purchased by Zuffa in 2006 and officially merged under the UFC brand on January 1, 2011. In April 2011 Zuffa purchased the Strikeforce organization, and officially folded it into the UFC in January 2013. All former WEC and Strikeforce fighters are marked with an asterisk * and have had their ZUFFA record listed in place of their UFC record, starting with WEC 25 and Strikeforce Challengers 15. These records have been, and will be, continued as former WEC and Strikeforce fighters move on in the UFC.

Fighter weight-class changes are noted with either an upward arrow or a downward arrow next to their names. This applies to fighters who have publicly announced a weight change but have yet to fight, as well as those who, as Anderson Silva has on several occasions, are fighting out of their natural weight class and then immediately returning to their previous one.

"TOTT" stands for "Tale of the Tape", designating the nationality used for each fighter during a UFC broadcast.

As of May 7, 2014 new section "Inactive fighters" has been added, as a way to categorize those fighters who have been inactive for more than a year, and who have no definite date of return planned for their next fight in the UFC. This list will also include fighters who have been inactive for less than a year, but have made deliberate statements that they are taking a long term break from competition.

Recent Cuts

These fighters have been released from their contract in the last month. If their release has not been announced they have been listed here based upon their removal from the UFC's active fighter database. Fighters in this table are listed by their release date.

Date TotT Name Division Zuffa Record
Jul. 6, 2014 American B.J. Penn (retired) Featherweight 12–8–2
Jun. 19, 2014 American Nam Phan Bantamweight 2–6
Jun. 19, 2014 American Eddie Yagin Featherweight 1–1
Jun. 18, 2014 American Brandon Vera Heavyweight 8–7 (1 NC)

Recent Signings

The fighters listed below have been signed or come out of retirement in the last month, or have yet to make their octagon debut or return. Fighters in this table are listed by signing date.

Date TotT Name Division MMA Record
unknown Jul. 10, 2014 American Holly Holm Women's Bantamweight 7–0
August 23 Jul. 9, 2014 American Colby Covington Welterweight 5–0
August 23 Jul. 9, 2014 Chinese Yao Zhikui (TUF re-signee) Bantamweight 1–1
August 16 Jul. 8, 2014 American Alan Jouban Welterweight 9–2
August 6 Jul. 6, 2014 American Patrick Walsh Light Heavyweight 5–1
Unknown Jul. 3, 2014 American Heather Clark Women's Strawweight 6–4
unknown Jul. 3, 2014 Irish Aisling Daly Women's Strawweight 14–5
August 3 Jul. 3, 2014 American Chris Dempsey Light Heavyweight 10–1
Unknown Jul. 3, 2014 American Lisa Ellis Women's Strawweight 15–8
Unknown Jul. 3, 2014 American Angela Hill Women's Strawweight 1–0
Unknown Jul. 3, 2014 Russian Justine Kish Women's Strawweight 4–0
Unknown Jul. 3, 2014 American Angela Magana Women's Strawweight 11–6
unknown Jul. 3, 2014 Canadian Randa Markos Women's Strawweight 4–1
August 16 Jul. 3, 2014 American Lauren Murphy Women's Bantamweight 8–0
Unknown Jul. 3, 2014 American Jessica Penne Women's Strawweight 11–2
August 2 Jul. 2, 2014 Brazilian Dhiego Lima Middleweight 9–2
August 2 Jul. 2, 2014 American Matt Van Buren Light Heavyweight 6–3
August 1 Jul. 1, 2014 American Jerrod Sanders Lightweight 14–1
July 30 Jun. 30, 2014 Polish Joanna Jedrzejczyk Women's Strawweight 6–0
September 13 Jun. 28, 2014 Polish Lukasz Sajewski Lightweight 13–0
unknown Jun. 25, 2014 Brazilian Thomas Almeida Bantamweight 17–0
July 25 Jun. 25, 2014 American Corey Anderson Light Heavyweight 4–0
Unknown Jun. 25, 2014 English Scott Askham Middleweight 12–0
Unknown Jun. 25, 2014 American Leo Kuntz Lightweight 17–1–1
August 23 Jun. 24, 2014 Taiwanese Rocky Lee (TUF re-signee) Featherweight 3–0
July 18 Jun. 18, 2014 American Eddie Gordon Middleweight 7–1
July 18 Jun. 18, 2014 American Shane Howell Flyweight 13–8
July 18 Jun. 18, 2014 American James Moontasri Lightweight 7–2
september 20 Jun. 18, 2014 Japanese Rin Nakai Women's Bantamweight 16–0–1
July 17 Jun. 17, 2014 American Bubba Bush Middleweight 8–3
July 17 Jun. 17, 2014 American Kevin Casey Middleweight 9–3
July 16 Jun. 17, 2014 Brazilian Leonardo Mafra Welterweight 11–1
August 16 Jun. 14, 2014 American Sam Alvey Middleweight 22–5–1
August 23 Jun. 13, 2014 South African Vuyisile Colossa Lightweight 7–4
July 19 Jun. 13, 2014 Irish Patrick Holohan (TUF re-signee) Flyweight 9–0-1
November 15 Jun. 13, 2014 Mexican Augusto Montano Welterweight 13–1
Unknown Jun. 12, 2014 American Bryan Barberena Lightweight 9–2
unknown Jun. 12, 2014 Canadian Matt Dwyer Welterweight 7–1
July 16 Jun. 11, 2014 Finnish Tina Lahdemaki Women's Strawweight 5–0
August 2 Jun. 7, 2014 Brazilian Walmir Lazaro Lightweight 12–2
unknown Jun. 6, 2014 American Johnny Case Lightweight 13–4
August 23 May 20, 2014 Aussie Brendan O'Reilly (TUF re-signee) Lightweight 5–0 (1 NC)
July 19 May 21, 2014 Japanese Naoyuki Kotani Lightweight 33–10–7
July 26 May 20, 2014 Mexican Akbarh Arreola Lightweight 22–7–1
July 26 May 20, 2014 Brazilian Tiago dos Santos Lightweight 18–4–2 (1 NC)
July 26 May 16, 2014 Brazilian Gilbert Burns Welterweight 7–0
Unknown May. 9, 2014 Polish Marcin Bandel Welterweight 13–2
Unknown May 7, 2014 Russian Sultan Aliev Middleweight 13–1
unknown Apr. 30, 2014 Russian Milana Dudieva Women's Bantamweight 10–3
July 19 Apr. 29, 2014 English Phil Harris Flyweight 22–12 (1 NC)
Unknown Apr. 20, 2014 Brazilian Vagner Rocha Lightweight 11–3
July 26 Apr. 8, 2014 American Brian Ortega Featherweight 8–0
september 21 Feb. 1, 2014 Polish Jan Blachowicz Light Heavyweight 17–3
August 23 Jan. 27, 2014 Chinese Ning Guangyou Featherweight 3–2–1
August 23 Jan. 27, 2014 Chinese Yang Jianping Featherweight 6–3–1
August 23 Jan. 24, 2014 Brazilian Alberto Mina Welterweight 10–0
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 Scottish Joanne Calderwood Women's Strawweight 8–0
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 Aussie Alex Chambers Women's Strawweight 4–1
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 American Carla Esparza Women's Strawweight 9–2
July 16 Dec. 11, 2013 Brazilian Claudia Gadelha Women's Strawweight 11–0
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 American Felice Herrig Women's Strawweight 9–5
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 Aussie Bec Hyatt Women's Strawweight 5–3
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 American Emily Kagan Women's Strawweight 3–1
July 26 Dec. 11, 2013 Brazilian Juliana Lima Women's Strawweight 6–1
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 American Rose Namajunas Women's Strawweight 2–1
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 American Tecia Torres Women's Strawweight 4–0
Unknown Dec. 11, 2013 American Paige VanZant Women's Strawweight 3–1
Unknown Dec. 10, 2013 American Nate Loughran Welterweight 11–1
August 2 Nov. 26, 2013 American Shayna Baszler (TUF re-signee) Women's Bantamweight 15–8
Unknown Nov. 12, 2013 Korean Doo Ho Choi Featherweight 11–1
Unknown Oct. 8, 2013 Russian Adam Khaliev Welterweight 6–0
July 26 Oct. 8, 2013 Swedish Andreas Stahl Welterweight 9–0
Unknown Sep. 16, 2013 Russian Alexandra Albu Women's Bantamweight 5–0

Heavyweights (265 lb, 120 kg): 33 Fighters

First established in 1997 at UFC 12, the heavyweight division is the first of the modern weight classes. Mark Coleman was the UFC’s first heavyweight champion and has been followed by a string of notable fighters, including Randy Couture, Bas Rutten, and Brock Lesnar. To this day no fighter has ever defended the UFC title more than twice consecutively.

Champion:

Cain Velasquez

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
10. American Frank Mir 14–9
11. Brazilian Gabriel Gonzaga 11–7
14. Belarussian Andrei Arlovski Antonio Silva - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 11–4
12. Dutch Stefan Struve 9–4
C. American Cain Velasquez Fabricio Werdum - UFC 180 11–1
2. Brazilian Junior dos Santos Injury 10–2
9. American Roy Nelson Mark Hunt - UFC Fight Night Saitama 7–5
5. American Josh Barnett* 8–3
3. American Travis Browne 7–2–1
American Matt Mitrione Derrick Lewis - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 7–3
15. American Brendan Schaub 6–4
13. Brazilian Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira Long-term injury 5–5
1. Brazilian Fabricio Werdum* Cain Velasquez - UFC 180 6–3
American Shawn Jordan* Jack May - UFC Fight Night Bangor 4–4
6. American Stipe Miocic 6–1
8. Kiwi Mark Hunt Roy Nelson - UFC Fight Night Saitama 4–2–1
American Ben Rothwell Alistair Overeem - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 3–3
4. Brazilian Antonio Silva* Andrei Arlovski - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 2–3 (1 NC)
7. English Alistair Overeem* Ben Rothwell - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 3–2
Aussie Soa Palelei 3–2
American Jared Rosholt 3–0
American Derrick Lewis Matt Mitrione - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 2–0
Brazilian Guto Inocente* 1–1
Polish Daniel Omielanczuk 1–1
Brazilian Marcos Rogerio de Lima* 1–1
Brazilian Antonio Carlos Junior 1–0
Russian Ruslan Magomedov 1–0
Ukranian Oleksiy Oliynyk 1–0
American Anthony Hamilton 0–1
American Jack May Shawn Jordan - UFC Fight Night Bangor 0–1
Brazilian Vitor Miranda 0–1
Czech Viktor Pesta 0–1
South African Ruan Potts 0–1

Light Heavyweights (205 lb, 93kg): 37 Fighters

The light heavyweight division has often been described as the bellwether division of the UFC. First formed at UFC Japan as the middleweight division, it has spawned several runs of dominant champions. Tito Ortiz is currently the longest reigning light heavyweight champion in UFC history.

Champion:

Jon Jones

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
3. American Rashad Evans Injury 14–3–1
C. American Jon Jones Alexander Gustafsson - UFC 178 14–1
9. American Ryan Bader Ovince St. Preux - UFC Fight Night Bangor 10–4
7. American Dan Henderson* 8–6
8. Brazilian Mauricio Rua Jan Blachowicz - UFC Fight Night Saitama 6–7
5. American Anthony Johnson Antonio Rogerio Nogueira - UFC on Fox 12 8–4
Brazilian Wanderlei Silva Conduct Suspension 5–7
6. American Phil Davis 8–2 (1 NC)
Croat Igor Pokrajac 4–7
1. Swedish Alexander Gustafsson Jon Jones - UFC 178 8–2
American Tom Lawlor Injury 5–4
Aussie Anthony Perosh Injury 4–5
2. American Daniel Cormier* 8–0
American Gian Villante* 5–3
American Kyle Kingsbury Patrick Cummins - UFC on Fox 12 4–4
14. Brazilian Fabio Maldonado 4–4
10. American Ovince St. Preux* Ryan Bader - UFC Fight Night Bangor 6–1
4. Brazilian Glover Teixeira 5–1
Brazilian Antonio Rogerio Nogueira Anthony Johnson - UFC on Fox 12 4–2
15. Canadian Ryan Jimmo 3–3
12. Brazilian Rafael Cavalcante* 2–3 (1 NC)
11. American Jimi Manuwa 3–1
American Cody Donovan Nikita Krylov - UFC Fight Night Dublin 1–2
Ukranian Nikita Krylov Cody Donovan - UFC Fight Night Dublin 1–2
Brazilian Francimar Barroso Injury 1–1
American Patrick Cummins Kyle Kingsbury - UFC on Fox 12 1–1
Swedish Ilir Latifi Chris Dempsey - UFC Fight Night Dublin 1–1
American Sean O'Connell 0–2
American Corey Anderson 1–0
American Robert Drysdale 1–0
Dutch Hans Stringer 1–0
American Patrick Walsh 1–0
American Keith Berish 0–1
American Roger Narvaez 0–1
American Matt Van Buren 0–1
Polish Jan Blachowicz Mauricio Rua - UFC Fight Night Saitama 0–0
American Chris Dempsey Ilir Latifi - UFC Fight Night Dublin 0–0

Middleweights (185 lb, 84 kg): 62 Fighters

It is hard to imagine the middleweight division without Anderson Silva. The title was first contested between Dave Menne and Gil Castillo at UFC 33, during what many remember as the "dark ages" of MMA in America. Over its entire history the middleweight title has only changed hands four times.

Champion:

Chris Weidman

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
8. English Michael Bisping Cung Le - UFC Fight Night Macau 14–6
2. Brazilian Vitor Belfort 13–6
1. Brazilian Anderson Silva Long-term injury 16–2
3. Brazilian Lyoto Machida 13–5
American Nate Marquardt* 11–6
American Ed Herman* 9–7 (1 NC)
13. American Mark Munoz 10–5
9. American CB Dollaway 9–5
14. American Tim Boetsch Brad Tavares - UFC Fight Night Bangor 8–6
15. Brazilian Thales Leites Francis Carmont - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 8–3
American Chris Camozzi Rafael Natal - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 6–5
Brazilian Rafael Natal Chris Camozzi - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 5–4–1
14. American Brad Tavares Tim Boetsch - UFC Fight Night Bangor 7–2
10. Cypriot Costas Philippou Clint Hester - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 6–3
American Lorenz Larkin* Derek Brunson - UFC 177 5–3 (1 NC)
Kiwi James Te Huna 5–4
C. American Chris Weidman 8–0
12. French Francis Carmont Thales Leites - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 6–2
American Nick Catone Injury 4–4
4. Brazilian Ronaldo Souza* Gegard Mousasi - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 6–1
7. Iranian Gegard Mousasi* Ronaldo Souza - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 5–1–1
American Derek Brunson* Lorenz Larkin - UFC 177 5–2
American Trevor Smith* Tor Troeng - UFC Fight Night Dublin 3–4
American Jared Hamman 2–5
6. American Tim Kennedy* Yoel Romero - UFC 178 5–1
5. American Luke Rockhold* Injury 5–1
American Andrew Craig 3–3
American Nick Ring Long-term injury 3–3
Brazilian Cezar Ferreira 4–1
11. Cuban Yoel Romero* Tim Kennedy - UFC 178 4–1
American Clint Hester Costas Philippou - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 4–0
English Luke Barnatt 3–1
Brazilian Caio Magalhaes 3–1
American Uriah Hall 2–2
English Tom Watson Sam Alvey - UFC Fight Night Bangor 1–3
Kiwi Dylan Andrews Injury 2–1
Swedish Magnus Cedenblad 2–1
Brazilian Marcelo Guimaraes 2–1
South Vietnamese Cung Le Michael Bisping - UFC Fight Night Macau 2–1
Brazilian Thiago Santos 1–2
English Bradley Scott 1–2
American Sean Strickland 2–0
Brazilian Antonio Braga Neto 1–1
American Kevin Casey 1–1
Polish Krzysztof Jotko 1-1
Brazilian Bruno Santos 1–1
Swedish Tor Troeng Trevor Smith - UFC Fight Night Dublin 1–1
American Luke Zachrich 1–1
American Andy Enz 0–2
Brazilian Ricardo Abreu 1–0
American Eddie Gordon 1–0
American Josh Samman Long-term injury 1–0
Canadian Nordine Taleb 1–0
Canadian Elias Theodorou 1–0
Brazilian Marcio Alexandre Jr. 0–1
American Bubba Bush 0–1
Brazilian Dhiego Lima 0–1
Swedish Mats Nilsson 0–1
Brazilian Guilherme Vasconcelos 0–1
Russian Sultan Aliev 0–0
American Sam Alvey Tom Watson - UFC Fight Night Bangor 0–0
English Scott Askham 0–0

Welterweights (170 lb, 77 kg): 94 Fighters

On October 16, 1998, Pat Miletich became the first UFC Welterweight champion. Since then the division has largely consisted of Matt Hughes and Georges St-Pierre, with occasional sightings of B.J. Penn and Matt Serra.

Champion:

Johny Hendricks

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
American Josh Koscheck 15–8
8. Brazilian Demian Maia Mike Pyle - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 13–6
Brazilian Thiago Alves Injury 12–6
5. American Matt Brown Robbie Lawler - UFC on Fox 12 12–5
C. American Johny Hendricks* Injury 13–2
3. American Carlos Condit* Long-term injury 11–4
1. American Robbie Lawler* Matt Brown - UFC on Fox 12 9–6
American Rick Story Leonardo Mafra - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 9–6
Canadian Patrick Cote 7–8
- American Mike Pierce* Injury 10–4
9. Korean Dong Hyun Kim Tyron Woodley - UFC Fight Night Macau 10–2 (1 NC)
12. American Mike Pyle Demian Maia - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 9–4
7. American Jake Ellenberger 8–4
Brazilian Paulo Thiago 5–7
American Dan Miller 6–6
2. Canadian Rory MacDonald 8–2
American John Howard Injury 6–4
English John Hathaway 7–2
American Seth Baczynski Alan Jouban - UFC Fight Night Bangor 5–4
American Court McGee 5–3
4. American Tyron Woodley* Dong Hyun Kim - UFC Fight Night Macau 5–3
15. Brazilian Erick Silva 4–4
American TJ Waldburger 4–4
Aussie Kyle Noke Yoshihiro Akiyama - UFC Fight Night Saitama 4–3
American Brian Ebersole 4–2
American Neil Magny Alex Garcia - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 4–2
Canadian Jordan Mein* Brandon Thatch - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 4–2
Canadian Sean Pierson 4–2
American Kenny Robertson 3–3
10. Belgian Tarec Saffiedine* Injury 5–0
American Stephen Thompson 4–1
Brazilian Ildemar Alcantara 3–2
6. Cuban Hector Lombard Injury 3–2
Kiwi Robert Whittaker 3–2
American Tim Means Hernani Perpetuo - UFC on Fox 12 2–3
Japanese Yoshihiro Akiyama Kyle Noke - UFC Fight Night Saitama 1–4
American Bobby Voelker* 1–4
11. American Kelvin Gastelum 4–0
14. American Ryan LaFlare Injury 4–0
American Lance Benoist 2–2
German Pascal Krauss Injury 2–2
American Sean Spencer 2–2
Brazilian Daniel Sarafian 1–3
Polish Peter Sobotta 1–3
13. Icelandic Gunnar Nelson Zak Cummings - UFC Fight Night Dublin 3–0
Korean Hyun Gyu Lim 2–1
Brazilian Sergio Moraes Injury 2–1
Swedish Nicholas Musoke 2–1
Canadian Chris Clements 1–1 (1 NC)
Afghani Siyar Bahadurzada 1–2
Brazilian Igor Araujo 2–0
American Zak Cummings Gunnar Nelson - UFC Fight Night Dublin 2–0
Dominican Alex Garcia Neil Magny - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 2–0
Japanese Kiichi Kunimoto 2–0
American Brandon Thatch Jordan Mein - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 2–0
Russian Omari Akhmedov 1–1
Brazilian Viscardi Andrade Injury 1–1
Brazilian Yan Cabral 1–1
Aussie Vik Grujic 1–1
American Nate Loughran Injury 1–1
Brazilian William Macario Injury 1–1
Russian Albert Tumenov 1–1
Russian Gasan Umalatov 1–1
Aussie Chris Indich 0–2
American Anthony Lapsley 0–2
American Mike Rhodes 0–2
Brazilian Warlley Alves ↓ 1–0
Brazilian Claudio Henrique da Silva Injury 1–0
Canadian Chad Laprise 1–0
Chinese Li Jingliang 1–0
American George Sullivan 1–0
Aussie Richard Walsh 1–0
Chinese Wang Anying Colby Covington - UFC Fight Night Macau 1–0
Canadian Olivier Aubin-Mercier 0–1
Brazilian Rodrigo de Lima 0–1
Brazilian Luiz Dutra Injury 0–1
Brazilian Leonardo Mafra Rick Story - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 0–1
American David Michaud 0–1
English Danny Mitchell Wang Sai - UFC Fight Night Macau 0–1
Polish Pawel Pawlak 0–1
Brazilian Hernani Perpetuo Tim Means - UFC on Fox 12 0–1
Argentinian Santiago Ponzinibbio Injury 0–1
Japanese Takenori Sato 0–1
Chinese Wang Sai Danny Mitchell - UFC Fight Night Macau 0–1
Canadian Sheldon Westcott ↓ Alberto Mina - UFC Fight Night Macau 0–1
Russian Alexander Yakovlev 0–1
Polish Marcin Bandel 0–0
Brazilian Gilbert Burns Andreas Stahl - UFC on Fox 12 0–0
American Colby Covington Wang Anying - UFC Fight Night Macau 0–0
Canadian Matt Dwyer Injury 0–0
American Alan Jouban Seth Baczynski - UFC Fight Night Bangor 0–0
Russian Adam Khaliev Injury 0–0
Brazilian Alberto Mina Sheldon Westcott - UFC Fight Night Macau 0–0
Mexican Augusto Montano UFC 180 0–0
Swedish Andreas Stahl Gilbert Burns - UFC on Fox 12 0–0

Lightweights (155 lb, 70 kg): 102 Fighters

Back in 2002, the lightweight division was a failed experiment. After a four fighter tournament produced nothing, the division was effectively put on hold until 2006. Since it's rejuvenation it has become the UFC's deepest and most competitive division.

Champion:

Anthony Pettis

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
6. American Donald Cerrone* Jim Miller - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 16–6 (1 NC)
American Diego Sanchez 14–7
Brazilian Gleison Tibau Pat Healy - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 13–8
Bahamanian Yves Edwards 10–9 (1 NC)
American Nate Diaz 12–7
American Danny Castillo* Tony Ferguson - UFC 177 12–6
Canadian Sam Stout 9–9
7. American Jim Miller Donald Cerrone - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 13–3 (1 NC)
1. American Benson Henderson* Rafael dos Anjos - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 14–2
15. American Joe Lauzon Michael Chiesa - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 10–6
American Jamie Varner* Long-term injury 7–8–1
5. Brazilian Rafael dos Anjos Benson Henderson - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 10–5
10. American Gray Maynard Fabricio Camoes - UFC Fight Night Bangor 9–3–1 (1 NC)
American Matt Wiman 9–5
Nigerian Anthony Njokuani* 7–7
Canadian Mark Bocek 8–5
English Ross Pearson 7–4 (1 NC)
American Evan Dunham Edson Barboza - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 7–5
C. American Anthony Pettis* Gilbert Melendez 9–2
Canadian T.J. Grant Injury 8–3
8. American Michael Johnson Injury 7–4
American Erik Koch* 6–4
American Pat Healy* Gleison Tibau - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 5–4 (1 NC)
American Charlie Brenneman 4–6
13. Brazilian Edson Barboza Evan Dunham - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 7–2
12. American Bobby Green* Josh Thomson - UFC on Fox 12 7–1
Canadian John Makdessi 5–3
American Ramsey Nijem 5–3
Japanese Takanori Gomi Myles Jury - UFC Fight Night Saitama 4–4
American Daron Cruickshank Jorge Masvidal - UFC on Fox 12 5–2
14. American Jorge Masvidal* Daron Cruickshank - UFC on Fox 12 5–2
Brazilian Francisco Trinaldo 4–3
3. American Josh Thomson* Bobby Green - UFC on Fox 12 4–3
American K.J. Noons* 3–4
American Roger Bowling* 2–4 (1 NC)
4. Russian Khabib Nurmagomedov 6–0
American Tony Ferguson Danny Castillo - UFC 177 5–1
Brazilian Rodrigo Damm* 3–3
American Justin Edwards 2–4
9. American Myles Jury Takanori Gomi - UFC Fight Night Saitama 5–0
American Michael Chiesa Joe Lauzon - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 4–1
2. American Gilbert Melendez* Anthony Pettis 4–1
American Abel Trujillo UFC Fight Night Bangor 3–1 (1 NC)
American Al Iaquinta 3–2
American Justin Salas Joe Proctor - UFC Fight Night Dublin 3–2
American Isaac Vallie-Flagg* Long-term injury 3–2
American James Krause* 2–3
Brazilian Fabricio Camoes Gray Maynard - UFC Fight Night Bangor 1–3–1
Northern Irish Norman Parke Naoyuki Kotani - UFC Fight Night Dublin 3–0–1
11. Russian Rustam Khabilov 3–1
Brazilian Adriano Martins* 3–1
Canadian Mitch Clarke Injury 2–2
American Colton Smith 1–3
Brazilian Elias Silverio 3–0
Polish Piotr Hallmann 2–1
American Vinc Pichel 2–1
Brazilian Michel Prazeres 2–1
American Joe Proctor Justin Salas - UFC Fight Night Dublin 2–1
Guamanian Jon Tuck 2–1
Brazilian Vagner Rocha Injury 1–2
Japanese Kazuki Tokudome 1–2
American Yancy Medeiros 0–2 (1 NC)
Canadian Jesse Ronson 0–3
Russian Rashid Magomedov 2–0
Brazilian Alan Patrick 2–0
Brazilian Leonardo Santos Lukasz Sajewski - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 1–0–1
Iranian Beneil Dariush Tony Martin - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 1–1
Brazilian Ivan Jorge 1–1
American Kevin Lee 1–1
Korean Tae Hyun Bang 1–1
Russian Mairbek Taisumov UFC Fight Night Saitama 1–1
American Drew Dober 0–2
Japanese Naoyuki Kotani Norman Parke - Fight Night Dublin 0–2
Aussie Ben Wall 0–2
American Garett Whiteley 0–2
Brazilian Carlos Diego Ferreira 1–0
American Joe Ellenberger 1–0
German Nick Hein 1–0
Aussie Jake Matthews 1–0
Canadian Jason Saggo 1–0
Mexican Frank Trevino Injury 1–0
American James Vick Walmir Lazaro - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 1–0
Korean Yui Chul Nam 1–0
Chinese Zhang Lipeng Brendan O'Reilly - UFC Fight Night Macau 1–0
Cuban Yosdenis Cedeno Jerrod Sanders - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 0–1
American Dashon Johnson 0–1
Canadian Kajan Johnson 0–1
American Jake Lindsey 0–1
Mexican Juan Manuel Puig 0–1
American Tony Martin Beneil Dariush - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 0–1
American James Moontasri 0–1
American Josh Shockley 0–1
Mexican Akbarh Arreola Tiago dos Santos - UFC on Fox 12 0–0
American Bryan Barberena Injury 0–0
American Johnny Case Medically unfit 0–0
South African Vuyisile Colossa UFC Fight Night Macau 0–0
Brazilian Tiago dos Santos Akbarh Arreola - UFC on Fox 12 0–0
American Leo Kuntz Injury 0–0
Brazilian Walmir Lazaro James Vick - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 0–0
Aussie Brendan O'Reilly Zhang Lipeng - UFC Fight Night Macau 0–0
American Jerrod Sanders Yosdenis Cedeno - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 0–0
Polish Lukasz Sajewski Leonardo Santos - UFC Fight Night Brasilia 0–0

Featherweights (145 lb, 65 kg): 60 Fighters

The featherweight division has its roots back in the WEC with former champions Urijah Faber and Mike Brown. The current UFC version was taken fighter for fighter in 2010 and has been ruled over by Jose Aldo ever since.

Champion:

Jose Aldo

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
8. American Clay Guida Dennis Bermudez - UFC on Fox 12 11–8
10. American Jeremy Stephens 10–9
9. Russian Dennis Siver Steroid suspension 11–6
American Cole Miller Injury 10–6
3. American Frankie Edgar 11–4–1
2. American Cub Swanson* 11–4
Armenian Manny Gamburyan* 7–8
C. Brazilian José Aldo* Chad Mendes 14–0
7. American Nik Lentz Charles Oliveira - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 9–3–1 (1 NC)
Brazilian Thiago Tavares Robbie Peralta - UFC Fight Night Bangor 8–5–1
1. American Chad Mendes* Jose Aldo 11–1
4. American Ricardo Lamas* 9–3
6. American Dustin Poirier* 9–3
14. Brazilian Charles Oliveira Nik Lentz - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 6–4 (1 NC)
12. American Darren Elkins 7–3
American Max Holloway Mirsad Bektic - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 5–3
American Steven Siler Noad Lahat - UFC on Fox 12 5–3
11. American Dennis Bermudez Clay Guida - UFC on Fox 12 6–1
American Robbie Peralta* Thiago Tavares - UFC Fight Night Bangor 5–1 (1 NC)
Japanese Hatsu Hioki 3–4
Brazilian Diego Brandao Conor McGregor - UFC Fight Night Dublin 4–2
Brazilian Rony Jason 4–2
Brazilian Felipe Arantes 3–2–1
5. Korean Chan Sung Jung* Long-term injury 3–3
American Sam Sicilia Katsunori Kikuno - UFC Fight Night Saitama 3–3
Venezuelan Maximo Blanco* 2–4
American Jimy Hettes 3–2
American Estevan Payan* 2–3
Brazilian Godofredo Pepey 2–3
English Andy Ogle 1–4
Swedish Akira Corassani 3–1
Brazilian Lucas Martins Alex White - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 2–1
Brazilian Hacran Dias 1–2
15. Japanese Tatsuya Kawajiri* Long-term injury 1–2
American Jeremy Larsen 0–3
13. Irish Conor McGregor Diego Brandao - UFC Fight Night Dublin 2–0
Brazilian Edimilson Souza 2–0
American Ernest Chavez Injury 1–1
Filipino Mark Eddiva 1–1
American Andre Fili Sean Soriano - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 1–1
Japanese Katsunori Kikuno Sam Sicilia - UFC Fight Night Saitama 1–1
Finnish Tom Niinimaki Chas Skelly - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 1–1
Scottish Robert Whiteford 1–1
English Mike Wilkinson Injury 1–1
American Josh Clopton 0–2
American Jim Alers Injury 1–0
Swedish Niklas Backstrom 1–0
Bosnian Mirsad Bektic Max Holloway - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 1–0
Kiwi Daniel Hooker 1–0
Russian Zubaira Tukhugov UFC Fight Night Saitama 1–0
American Alex White Lucas Martins - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 1–0
English Ian Entwistle 0–1
Israeli Noad Lahat Steven Siler - UFC on Fox 12 0–1
Iraqi Alan Omer 0–1
American Chas Skelly Tom Niinimaki - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 0–1
American Sean Soriano Andre Fili - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 0–1
Korean Doo Ho Choi Injury 0–0
Taiwanese Rocky Lee UFC Fight Night Macau 0–0
Chinese Yang Jianping Ning Guangyou - UFC Fight Night Macau 0–0
Chinese Ning Guangyou Yang Jianping - UFC Fight Night Macau 0–0

Bantamweights (135 lb, 61 kg): 54 Fighters

Also part of the 2010 merger, and the WEC before it, the bantamweight division is one of the UFC’s newest. Pre UFC notables include Miguel Torres, Chase Beebe, and Eddie Wineland.

Champion:

T.J. Dillashaw

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
2. American Urijah Faber* Norafumi Yamamoto - UFC Fight Night Saitama 15–6
American George Roop* 6–8–1
5. Japanese Takeya Mizugaki* Dominick Cruz - UFC 178 9–5
Brazilian Rani Yahya* Injury 8–5 (1 NC)
6. American Eddie Wineland* Long-term injury 7–6
3. Brazilian Raphael Assuncao* Injury 9–3
Haitian Yves Jabouin* 6–5
1. Brazilian Renan Barão* TJ Dillashaw - UFC 177 9–1
12. American Dominick Cruz* Takeya Mizugaki - UFC 178 9–1
American Brian Bowles* Drug suspension 7–3
11. American Alex Caceres 5–4 (1 NC)
7. Brazilian Iuri Alcantara* 6–2 (1 NC)
C. American T.J. Dillashaw Renan Barao - UFC 177 6–2
4. American Michael McDonald* Injury 6–2
8. American Bryan Caraway* 4–3
10. American Francisco Rivera* 3–3 (1 NC)
14. American Mike Easton 3–4
English Vaughan Lee 3–4
13. Mexican Erik Perez 4–2
Canadian Roland Delorme 3–2 (1 NC)
American Marcus Brimage 3–2
American Chico Camus 3–2
American Johnny Bedford 2–2 (1 NC)
Canadian Mitch Gagnon 3–1
Brazilian Hugo Viana Aljamain Sterling - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 3–1
American Dustin Kimura 2–2
American Yaotzin Meza 1–3
9. Brazilian Johnny Eduardo 2–1
American Sergio Pettis 2–1
Korean Kyung Ho Kang Injury 1–1 (1 NC)
Japanese Norifumi Yamamoto Urijah Faber - UFC Fight Night Saitama 0–3
American Russell Doane 2–0
American Chris Holdsworth 2–0
American Cody Gibson 1–1
Brazilian Leandro Issa 1–1
Brazilian Pedro Munhoz 1–1
Chinese Jumabieke Tuerxun 0–2
American Chris Beal Rob Font - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 1–0
American Rob Font Chris Beal - UFC Fight Night Ledyard 1–0
Japanese Michinori Tanaka 1–0
American Aljamain Sterling Hugo Viana - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 1–0
Singaporean Royston Wee Yao Zhikui - UFC Fight Night Macau 1–0
American Mike De La Torre ↓ Brian Ortega - UFC on Fox 12 0–1
American Dave Galera 0–1
American Tim Gorman 0–1
English David Grant Injury 0–1
American Matt Hobar Aaron Phillips - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 0–1
American Aaron Phillips ↓ Matt Hobar - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 0–1
Brazilian Douglas Silva de Andrade Injury 0–1
American Patrick Williams 0–1
Brazilian Thomas Almeida 0–0
American Brian Ortega ↓ Mike De La Torre - UFC on Fox 12 0–0
Chinese Yao Zhikui Royston Wee - UFC Fight Night Macau 0–0

Women Bantamweights (135 lb, 61 kg): 27 Fighters

The women’s bantamweight division is the first and only women's division in UFC history, with Strikeforce champion Ronda Rousey promoted to UFC champion. Her fight with Liz Carmouche was the first women's UFC bout, and among the largest in women's combat sports history.

Champion:

Ronda Rousey

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
C. American Ronda Rousey* 8–0
2. Canadian Alexis Davis* 5–2
3. American Miesha Tate* Rin Nakai - UFC Fight Night Saitama 3–3
5. Canadian Sarah Kaufman* 3–1 (1 NC)
7. American Liz Carmouche* 1–4
12. Dutch Germaine de Randamie* 2–2
9. Brazilian Jessica Andrade 2–1
8. Brazilian Amanda Nunes* Cat Zingano - UFC 178 2–1
10. Brazilian Bethe Correia Shayna Baszler - UFC 177 2–0
14. American Jessamyn Duke Leslie Smith - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 1–1
4. American Sara McMann Lauren Murphy - UFC Fight Night Bangor 1–1
13. American Raquel Pennington 1–1
6. American Jessica Eye 0–1 (1 NC)
Canadian Valerie Letourneau 1–0
Canadian Sarah Moras 1–0
11. American Julianna Pena Long-term injury 1–0
1. American Cat Zingano Amanda Nunes - UFC 178 1–0
American Alexis Dufresne 0–1
American Elizabeth Phillips 0–1
15. American Jessica Rakoczy 0–1
American Leslie Smith Jessamyn Duke - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 0–1
Russian Alexandra Albu Injury 0–0
American Shayna Baszler Bethe Correia - UFC 177 0–0
Russian Milana Dudieva Injury 0–0
American Holly Holm 0–0
American Lauren Murphy Sara McMann - UFC Fight Night Bangor 0–0
Japanese Rin Nakai Miesha Tate - UFC Fight Night Saitama 0–0

Flyweights (125 lb, 56 kg): 33 Fighters

The UFC’s flyweight division is its first truly non-transported weight class since it decided to create a lightweight division all the way back in 2001. At the moment it’s still a work in process, but has featured notable flyweights Demetrious Johnson, Ian McCall, and Yasuhiro Urushitani.

Champion:

Demetrious Johnson

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
15. American Scott Jorgensen* 11–8
2. American Joseph Benavidez* 12–4
C. American Demetrious Johnson* 10–2–1
8. American Chris Cariaso* 8–4
10. English Brad Pickett* Ian McCall - Fight Night Dublin 7–4
3. American Ian McCall* Brad Pickett - UFC Fight Night Dublin 2–4–1
1. American John Dodson Long-term injury 5–1
7. Brazilian John Lineker Alptekin Ozkilic - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 4–2
5. American John Moraga 3–2
11. American Tim Elliott Wilson Reis - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 2–3
4. Russian Ali Bagautinov Steroid Suspension 3–1
13. American Dustin Ortiz 3–1
6. Brazilian Jussier da Silva Zach Makvosky - UFC Fight Night Bangor 2–2
American Darren Uyenoyama 2–2
12. American Louis Gaudinot 1–2 (1 NC)
English Phil Harris Neil Seery - UFC Fight Night Dublin 1–2 (1 NC)
American Justin Scoggins 2–1
American Danny Martinez* 0–3
14. Japanese Kyoji Horiguchi 2–0
9. American Zach Makovsky Jussier da Silva - UFC Fight Night Bangor 2–0
American Ray Borg 1–1
Turkish Alptekin Ozkilic John Lineker - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 1–1
Brazilian Wilson Reis Tim Elliott - UFC Fight Night Tulsa 1–1
American Josh Sampo Patrick Holohan - UFC Fight Night Dublin 1–1
American Louis Smolka 1–1
Aussie Richie Vaculik 1–1
American Darrell Montague 0–2
American Ryan Benoit Injury 0–1
Guamanian Jon Delos Reyes Injury 0–1
American Shane Howell 0–1
Filipino Roldan Sangcha-an 0–1
Irish Neil Seery Phil Harris - UFC Fight Night Dublin 0–1
Irish Patrick Holohan Josh Sampo - UFC Fight Night Dublin 0–0

Women Strawweights (115 lb, 52 kg): 21 Fighters

On December 11, 2013 the UFC announced it's acquisition of 11 strawweight fighter contracts from Invicta FC. This included the contracts of the the current Invicta champion, Carla Esparza, as well as top contenders Claudia Gadelha, Tecia Torres, and Joanne Calderwood. The first UFC 115 lb champion will be crowned following the 20th season of the Ultimate fighter, featuring 16 women strawweights in a tournament for the title.

Champion:

Vacant

RK TotT Name Next Fight/Status Zuffa Record
Scottish Joanne Calderwood Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
Aussie Alex Chambers Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Heather Clark Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
Irish Aisling Daly Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Lisa Ellis Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Carla Esparza Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
Brazilian Claudia Gadelha Tina Lahdemaki - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 0–0
American Felice Herrig Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Angela Hill Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
Polish Joanna Jedrzejczyk Juliana Lima - UFC on Fox 12 0–0
American Emily Kagan Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
Russian Justine Kish Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
Finnish Tina Lahdemaki Claudia Gadelha - UFC Fight Night Atlantic City 0–0
Brazilian Juliana Lima Joanna Jedrzejczyk - UFC on Fox 12 0–0
American Angela Magana Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
Canadian Randa Markos Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Rose Namajunas Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Jessica Penne Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
Aussie Bec Rowlings Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Tecia Torres Ultimate Fighter 20 0–0
American Paige VanZant 0–0

Inactive Fighters

Due to the increasing size and complexity of the UFC roster it has become necessary to start seperating out those fighters who havebeen inactive for increasingly long stretches of time. The goal of this list has always been to present users with information as to who is fighting in the UFC currently. As such, fighters will be included in this table if they have been inactive for more than a year without a planned date of return, or have made official statements that they are stepping away from the sport for an undetermined period of time. Fighters will be organized by weight class, and alphabetically within weight class, and listed with the date of their last fight.

Date TotT Name Division Zuffa Record
Brazilian Geronimo dos Santos Heavyweight 0–0
Dec. 29, 2012 American Todd Duffee Heavyweight 2–1
Apr. 27, 2013 American Alan Belcher Light Heavyweight 9–6
Dec. 10, 2011 Polish Krzysztof Soszynski Light Heavyweight 6–3
Nov. 10, 2012 American Rich Franklin Middleweight 14–6
Feb. 16, 2013 Bulgarian Stanislav Nedkov Middleweight 1–1 (1 NC)
Aug. 11, 2012 American Buddy Roberts Middleweight 1–1
Dec. 8, 2012 American Mike Swick Middleweight 10–4
Oct. 19, 2013 Russian Adlan Amagov* Welterweight 5–1
Sep. 29, 2012 English Dan Hardy Welterweight 6–4
Aug. 28, 2013 Danish Martin Kampmann Welterweight 11–6
Sep. 29, 2012 American Duane Ludwig Welterweight 4–5
Dec. 10, 2011 Canadian Claude Patrick Welterweight 3–1
Sep. 29, 2012 American Amir Sadollah Welterweight 6–4
June 22, 2012 American Spencer Fisher Lightweight 9–8
Nov. 10, 2012 Chinese Tiequan Zhang* Lightweight 2–4
Aug. 17, 2013 American Mike Brown* Featherweight 8–6
Feb. 23, 2013 American Matt Grice Featherweight 2–5
X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Bloody Elbow

You must be a member of Bloody Elbow to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Bloody Elbow. You should read them.

Join Bloody Elbow

You must be a member of Bloody Elbow to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Bloody Elbow. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_5349_tracker