London Olympic 2012: Greco-Roman Wrestling 60kg, 84kg and 120kg Live Results

GUADALAJARA, MEXICO - OCTOBER 20: Mijain Lopez of Cuba celebrates after the Men's 120kg Wrestling Finals during Day Six of the XVI Pan American Games at Code II on October 20, 2011 in Guadalajara, Mexico. (Photo by Dennis Grombkowski/Getty Images)

As part of its coverage of the combat sports of the 2012 Olympics, Bloody Elbow will be bringing you live results during every day of wrestling competition.

Wrestling will start each day at 8:00 AM est, medal finals will take place at 12:45.

Wrestling's three disciplines will be contested over the next week. Greco will come first, then women's, and finally, the main event, men's freestyle will be held starting on next Friday.

Today, the second day of Greco competition, brings us the 60kg, 84kg and 120kg weight classes

brackets are here


After the jump, Mike Riordan is going to be typing furiously, bringing you only the freshest of wrestling results.

Good morning, and welcome to my live thread for these Olympic games and the wrestling contained therein.

The Americans wrestling today are Ellis "The Flying Squirrel" Coleman at 60kg, Chas Betts at 84kg, and Dremiel Byers at 120kg.

Their draws are all incredibly brutal so leave your expectations at the door ladies and gents, mostly gents I presume.

Today sees one of the scariest and most dominant athletes in any sport, of all time, take the mat in Mijain Lopez of Cuba at 120kg. Expect him to win easily.

Enjoy

60kg prelim:

TEMIROV Lenur (UKR) vs KEBISPAYEV Almat (KAZ)

Period 1: Two HUGE throws by KAZ, a belly to belly and a crusher head and arm for a 7-0 period win

Period 2: Offensive list from par terre scores a point for KAZ, match to KAZ he advances

COLEMAN Ellis E (USA) vs ANGELOV I. (BUL)

Period 1: No score, par terre, Ellis on top, can't score, losses the period

Period 2: Coleman gives up the take down and gets gutted, he gets a point back with a push out, but then surrenders another take down, attempts a flying squirrel, gets put on his back, losses BUL advances

SHENG Jiang (CHN) vs NOROOZI Omid Haji (IRI)

Period 1: Noroozi, reigning world champ, gets a td, wins period 1-0

Period 2: Noroozi gets penalized for some reason and China wins the period 1-0

Period 3: Noroozi pissed, starts throwing Sheng like a ragdoll and gets the td, that td holds up and Noroozi wins period 1-0

84kg prelim:

GRAHAM K. vs BETTS C. (USA)

Betts win 6-0, 1-0 to advance

SHOREY HERNANDEZ P. (CUB) vs AKHLAGHI H. (IRI)

Cuba wins, wrestling USA next

HRUSTANOVIC Amer (AUT) vs LEE Se-Yeol (KOR)

JANIKOWSKI Damian (POL) vs AVLUCA Nazmi (TUR)

120 prelim

LIU Deli (CHN) vs DEAK-BARDOS Mihaly (HUN)

EUREN Johan Magnus (SWE) vs TINALIYEV N. (KAZ)

PATRIKEEV Yuri (ARM) vs BAROEV Khasan (RUS)

BABAJANZADEH DARZI B. (IRI) vs. SALMAN A. (IRQ)

60kg rd of 16

BERGE Stig-Andre (NOR) vs ALIYEV Hasan (AZE)

Periods 1 and 2: split, decided in par terre

Period 3: AZE wins in tie breaker

MEOQUE LUGONES H. (CUB) vs JUNG Ji-Hyun (KOR)

KOR wins

LASHKHI Revaz (GEO) vs HAMED S. (EGY)

KURAMAGOMEDOV Zaur (RUS) vs BENAISSA T. (ALG)

ALA-HUIKKU J. (FIN) vs. BELMADANI Tarik (FRA)

France wins

BILICI Rahman (TUR) vs MATSUMOTO Ryutaro (JPN)

LIENDO L. (VEN) vs KEBISPAYEV Almat (KAZ)

ANGELOV I. (BUL) vs NOROOZI Omid Haji (IRI)

Period 1: Noroozi wins

Period 2: Noroozi gets exposure on a gut. Noroozi wins and Ellis Coleman is done

84kg Rd of 16

GEGESHIDZE V. (GEO)vs TAHMASEBI S. (AZE)

Period 1: Par terre tiebreaker: gutwrench by GEO to win period

Period 2: Another tie breaker, won by AZE

Period 3: GEO wins in a tiebreaker

RACHYBA Vasyl (UKR) vs ACHOURI Haikel (TUN)

UKR wins

KHUGAEV A. (RUS) vs SELIMAU Alim (BLR)

MARINOV H. (BUL) vs GAJIYEV Danyal (KAZ)

IBRAHIM K. (EGY) vs ZUGAJ Nenad (CRO)

Period 1: Gaber (EGY) wins

NOUMONVI Mélonin (FRA) vs HIETANIEMI R. (FIN)

France wins

BETTS C. (USA) vs SHOREY HERNANDEZ P. (CUB)

Period 1: goes to par terre and Betts can't turn, losses the period

Period 2: Cuba wins 1-0 off of a pushout, Match goes to Cuba

HRUSTANOVIC Amer (AUT)/vs JANIKOWSKI Damian (POL)/

Period 1: looks like POL has it by defending par terre, but wait...a challenge, declined, POL wins period

Period 2: POL gets the throw from par terre and wins the period 2-0. he advances

120 Rd of 16

PHERSELIDZE Guram (GEO) vs. AYUB VALENZUELA A. (CHI)

EL TRABILY A. (EGY) vs LOPEZ NUNEZ Mijain (CUB)

Period 1: Lopez wins in a tiebreaker

Period 2: Lopez shuck by and MONSTER SUPLEX , should be 5, match should be over Lopez wis

ABDULLAEV Muminjon (UZB) vs BYERS D. (USA)

Period 1: Byers won, not sure how, I went to the privy

Period 2: Byers get the gut from par terr to win the match

KAYAALP Riza (TUR) vs ORLOV Evgeni (UKR)

Two big boys

Period 1: TUR with the snap down, go behind, and gut, to go up 3-0, period ends on that score

Period 2: TUR with the push out, the world champ advances

BANAK Lukasz (POL) vs CHEBBI Radhouane (TUN)

Period 1: Poland wins i par terre tiebreaker by gutwrench

Period 2: Poland is really good at laying on his belly, wins in the tiebreaker and advances

NABI Heiki (EST) vs CHUGOSHVILI Ioseb (BLR)

Period 1: EST soooo close to turning BLR in par terre, but he can't so he losses the period

Period 2: another tie breaker won by EST

Period 3: Est wins in tiebreaker

LIU Deli (CHN) /DEAK-BARDOS Mihaly (HUN) vsEUREN Johan Magnus (SWE) /TINALIYEV N. (KAZ)

PATRIKEEV Yuri (ARM) vs BABAJANZADEH DARZI B. (IRI)

60 kg Quarters

ALIYEV Hasan (AZE) vs JUNG Ji-Hyun (KOR)

LASHKHI Revaz (GEO) vs KURAMAGOMEDOV Zaur (RUS)

BELMADANI Tarik (FRA) vs MATSUMOTO Ryutaro (JPN)

Matsumoto wins

KEBISPAYEV Almat (KAZ) vs NOROOZI Omid Haji (IRI)

84 kg Quarters

GEGESHIDZE V. (GEO) vs.RACHYBA Vasyl (UKR)

KHUGAEV A. (RUS) vs GAJIYEV Danyal (KAZ)

Russia wins

IBRAHIM K. (EGY)/vs NOUMONVI Mélonin (FRA))

Period 1: He is known in the US as Karem Gaber, the 2004 Olympic champ., Wins first period with a gut wrench

Period 2: In par terre, France appears to get the throw, but there appears to be a review for a leg foul, not sure what just happende, France wins period

Period 3: no score, France on top in par tere. gets exposure at last second, here comes review. France wins.

SHOREY HERNANDEZ P. (CUB) vs JANIKOWSKI Damian (POL)

Period 1:Hernandez with the td, wins the period

Period 2: This is a great match, POL throws for 1, then a snapdown td immediately after, up 2-0 and he THROWS THE CUBAN for the pin, Poland wins, USA's Betts is out.

120 kg Quarters

PHERSELIDZE Guram (GEO) vs LOPEZ NUNEZ Mijain (CUB)

Lopez wins by MDK

BYERS D. (USA) vs KAYAALP Riza (TUR)

Period 1: Kayaalp wins by defending in par terre

Period 2: TUR pushout and that is all she wrote, Byers losses and is almost certainly a goner

BANAK Lukasz (POL) vs NABI Heiki (EST)

IEUREN Johan Magnus (SWE) vs BABAJANZADEH DARZI B. (IRI)

60kg Semis

ALIYEV Hasan (AZE) vs LASHKHI Revaz (GEO)

GEO wins

MATSUMOTO Ryutaro (JPN)vs NOROOZI Omid Haji (IRI)

Noroozi wins

84kg Semis

GEGESHIDZE V. (GEO) vs.KHUGAEV A. (RUS)

Russia wins

INOUMONVI Mélonin (FRA) Gaber (EGY)vs JANIKOWSKI Damian (POL)

Period 1: Gaber attempts a big throw, insane scramble, 3 for Poland, 2 for EGY, Period, Poland

Period 2: Goes to par terre, Gaber BARELY doesn't get truned, Period, Egypt

Period 3: Goes to par terre, Janikowski takes bottom, OH NO, Gaber throws him twice and wins 4-0

.

120kg Semis

LOPEZ NUNEZ Mijain (CUB) vs KAYAALP Riza (TUR)

Lopez wins

NABI Heiki (EST) vs IEUREN Johan Magnus (SWE)

EST wins, When was the last Estonian in the Olympic finals wow

Repechages

55kg BUL over China

BUL hit a SWEET high dive to win in the third

84kg BLR vs KAZ

3rd Period: goes to a deciding par terre, BLR elects to defend

BLR gets turned, the reigning world champion has been defeated.

120kf GEO vs EGY

Period 1They trade monster throws, Egypt gets it last so he wins the period

Period 2 Geo body locks and sups the Egyptian again for 1, High dive and puts the Egyptian on his back again to close the period, GEO wins the period

Period 3: won somewhat anti-climatically in par terer defense by Georgia

60kg Egypt vs Russia

Period 1: Egypt draws first blood with a duck under, and earns more points at the end of the period with a fantastic throw

Period 2: Russian wins in par terre on top, first scores after a leg foul, then a gutwrench

Period 3: Russian stalls, takes top in par terre, and turns the Egyptian in the tie breaker to win

84kg Croatia vs France

Period 1: par terre France defends, looks like he grabs a leg, but oh well, France takes the period

Period 2: France pushes out the Croat, and takes the period, France in a bronze medal match

20KG REP: Lukasz Banak (POL) vs. Ioseb Chugoshvili (BLR)

BLR win in a snoozefest

55kg repechage: KAZ vs. BUL

Period 1: A throw is called off for some oddball reason, Par terre tiebreaker, BUL on top, no turn KAZ wins period

Period 2: Kaz turns BUL with the increasingly rare reverse lift, He advances.

60KG Bronze: Hasan Aliyev (AZE) vs. Zaur Kurmagamedov (RUS)

Period 1: aaaaand another scoreless period won by gutwrech, Period Russia

Period 2: The Russian escapes, looks like he catches AZE on his back, but AZE gets up and pushes the Russian out, on review, exposure is awarded for the Russian. Kourmagamedov wins bronze

60KG Bronze: Almat Kebispayev (KAZ) vs. Ryutaro Matsumoto (JPN)

Period 1: goes to par terre: Kaz on top, KAZwrestler hits what almost appears to be an Askren assassin and wins the period

Period 2: I do believe that Japan ust gator rolled KAZ not sure I understand why he only got one point, but whatever\

Period 3: Failed throw attempt by KAZ, pin by Japan

Bronze medal Matsumoto

Gold Medal Final 60kg: Revaz Lashki (GEO) vs. Omid Noroozi (IRI)

Period 1:Noroozi defends in par terre to win the first YAY excitement

Period 2: Noroozi with the TD and the win

Omid Noroozi Gold Medal for Iran

84kg Bronze: Vladimir Gegeshidze (GEO) vs. Danyal Gajiyev (KAZ)

Period 1: Shocker, no score, winner is the defender from par terre. Period; Georgia

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Bloody Elbow

You must be a member of Bloody Elbow to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Bloody Elbow. You should read them.

Join Bloody Elbow

You must be a member of Bloody Elbow to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Bloody Elbow. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_5349_tracker