FanPost

Your Weekend in Combat Sports (October 28-30)

Happy Halloween, you trick or bitches!  Unfortunately, I won't be able to livethread it with you gents, as I need to make a living bartending.  BOOOURNS!


Let's do this thing.

 

Friday October 28

3:00am    Muhammad Ali vs. Ron Lyle (ESPN Classic)
5:00am    Joe Frazier vs. Oscar Bonavena (ESPN Classic)
9:00am    The Ultimate Fighter: Team St. Pierre vs. Team Koscheck (Spike)
10:00am    The Ultimate Fighter: Team St. Pierre vs. Team Koscheck (Spike)
11:00am    The Ultimate Fighter: Team St. Pierre vs. Team Koscheck (Spike)
12:00pm    The Ultimate Fighter: Team St. Pierre vs. Team Koscheck (Spike)
3:30pm    MFC 31 (HDNet)
7:00pm    Jose Luiz Ramirez vs. Pernell Whitaker (ESPN Classic)
8:30pm    24/7 Pacquiao/Marquez (HBO2)
8:30pm    Countdown to UFC 137 (HDNet)
9:00pm    Inside MMA w/Daniel Cormier and Brendan Schaub (HDNet)
10:00pm    K-1: A Monster Crowned (HDNet)

Saturday October 29

12:00am    24/7 Pacquiao/Marquez (HBO)
1:00am    MMA Live (ESPN2)
1:30am    Countdown to UFC 137 (HDNet)
2:00am    Inside MMA w/Daniel Cormier and Brendan Schaub (HDNet)
2:00am    UFC 137 Countdown (Fuel TV)
3:00am    K-1: A Monster Crowned (HDNet)
10:30am    24/7 Pacquiao/Marquez (HBO)
1:30pm    UFC 137 Countdown (Spike)
2:00pm    UFC Unleashed (Spike)
3:00pm    UFC Unleashed (Spike)
4:00pm    UFC Unleashed (Spike)
4:30pm    Carl Froch vs. Glen Johnson (Showtime Extreme)
5:00pm    UFC Unleashed (Spike)
5:30pm    30 For 30: One Night in Vegas (ESPN Classic)
6:00pm    WEC WrekCage (Versus)
6:00pm    UFC Unleashed (Spike)
6:00pm    Andre Ward vs. Arthur Abraham (Showtime Extreme)
7:00pm    UFC Unleashed (Spike)
7:00pm    Dead Serious One MMA (Gofightlive $9.99)
7:00pm    Bellator 56 Prelims (Spike.com)
8:00pm    UFC 137 Prelims (Spike)
9:00pm    UFC 137: Penn vs. Diaz (Pay-Per-View)
9:00pm    Bellator 56 (MTV2)
10:00pm    24/7 Pacquiao/Marquez (HBO)
10:00pm    Richard Gutierrez vs. Vanes Martirosyan/Casey Ramos vs. Joselito Collado (FSN)

Sunday October 30

3:15am    24/7 Pacquiao/Marquez (HBO)
9:00am    Fallen Champ: The Untold Story of Mike Tyson (ESPN Classic)
10:30am    24/7 Pacquiao/Marquez (HBO)
6:30pm    Fallen Champ: The Untold Story of Mike Tyson (ESPN Classic)
8:00pm    Richard Gutierrez vs. Vanes Martirosyan/Casey Ramos vs. Joselito Collado (FSN)

 

Under the Radar: Names that aren't on American broadcasted shows this week.

Rolles Gracie vs. Lee Mein (Wreck MMA: Unfinished Business, October 28, Casino Lac Leamy, Gatineau, Quebec)

Aleksander Emelianenko vs. Rafal Dabrowski (Strefa Walk: Emelianenko vs. Dabrowski, October 28, Torwar Hall, Warsaw, Poland)

Jussier da Silva vs. Michael William Costa (Shooto Brazil 26, October 29, Hebrew Social and Sports Club, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Harris Sarmiento vs. Joe Taimanglo (Pacific Xtreme Combat 27, October 29, University of Guam Fieldhouse, Magilao, Guam)

Ferrid Kheder vs. Lim Hyun Gyu (Pacific Xtreme Combat 27, October 29, University of Guam Fieldhouse, Magilao, Guam)

Katsunori Kikuno vs. Kwang Hee Lee (DEEP Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo 1st Round, October 29, Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan)

Yoshiro Maeda vs. Hiroshi Nakamura (DEEP Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo 1st Round, October 29, Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan)

Daisuke Nakamura vs. Chang Hyun Kim (DEEP Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo 1st Round, October 29, Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan)

Amanda Lucas vs. Lika Harigai (DEEP Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo 1st Round, October 29, Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan)

Ryo Chonan vs. Naoki Samukawa (DEEP Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo 2nd Round, October 29, Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan)

Kazunori Yokota vs. Katsuya Toida (DEEP Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo 2nd Round, October 29, Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan)

Yuya Shirai vs. Yoshitomo Watanabe (DEEP Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo 2nd Round, October 29, Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan)

Jadamba Narantungalag vs. Adrian Pang (Legend Fighting Championship 5, October 30, City of Dreams Grand Hyatt Ballroom, Cotai, Macau)

Ikuhisa Minowa vs. Young Woo Yu (Gladiator 25, October 30, Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan)

Ivan Calderon vs. Raul Garcia (October 29, Coliseo Mario Morales, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico)

 

Best Viewing Options: A man who is about to #OccupyHBO for a return of "The Life and Times of Tim" tries to tell you what yo get fired up for on your moving-picture box.

1. UFC 137: Yeah, not the card we were expecting or wanting, but all's well that ends well.  With the Jorgenson-Curran fight being bumped up, that's still a pretty damned solid main card, and the Spike fights are awesome too.  Unfortunately, I have to bartend a Halloween party, so for the second straight FUCKING Pay-Per-View, I'll be unable to join you lads.  Fuck.

2. Bellator 56:
Damned shame this is going up against 137 Saturday.  Just when you start to think Jay Hieron is getting a break...

3. K-1 A Monster Crowned: Not much live MMA this weekend, but HDNet has put together a great second-look package at the 2010 K-1 World Grand Prix, claimed by The Reem.

4. Richard Gutierrez vs. Vanes Martirosyan: Vanes is in most Top-10 rankings at Light Middleweight.  There is an incredible lack of boxing this weekend, so this will be welcome.  Classic case of a step up in competition for a guy on the rise.

5. MMA Live: With Inside MMA going live, it really takes away a staple of the combat sports weekend :(.  So I guess MMA Live is the new fresh weekend show.  I hope they dedicate a whole half-hour to Chael talking about Travis Browne.

6. 24/7 Pacquiao/Marquez: Episode Two of the 24/7 series.

7. 30 For 30 One Night in Vegas: I know boxing is just the background story of this documentary.  It's still the setting for one of the most notable days in music history.

8. Fallen Champ The Untold Story of Mike Tyson: MOAR TYS0N!  Tyson's story is many things, but it certainly isn't dull.  This documentary pinpoints exactly where and why the wheels fell off.

9. Jose Luiz Ramirez vs. Pernell Whitaker: SWEET PEA!  See one of the most underrated boxers of all-time in action.  The decision against JCC still haunts me.  One of my earliest boxing memories watching with my dad and uncle.

10. Dead Serious One MMA: Yup, this is a pretty bleak for online MMA.

 

BV Loses You Money:  Thanks to a bank error, a brand-new hundredaire attempts to help you make some errors of your own.

Last Weekend's Hangover:
If you put down $100 on each of my predictions last week, you'd have today:
$236
BV Lost You: $64!
On the Year: -$545

This Weekend:

George Roop +265 Hatsu Hioki
Donald Cerrone -240 Dennis Siver
Tyson Griffin -285 Bart Palaszewski
Cheick Kongo +105 Matt Mitrione
BJ Penn -125 Nick Diaz

Lines Courtesy of BetCRIS

 

Your YouTube Finale: Poor Jim Norton's MMA record drops to 0-8 after a loss to Frankie Edgar.  Though his strength of schedule is outstanding.  Penn, Rashad, Anderson, Fedor, Edgar, Couture, Velasquez, Lesnar.  WHAT A RESUME!  TAKE A HIKE RYO CHONAN! (War O&A)

UFC's Frankie Edgar HURTS @JimNorton on Opie & Anthony (via opieradio)

\The FanPosts are solely the subjective opinions of Bloody Elbow readers and do not necessarily reflect the views of Bloody Elbow editors or staff.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join Bloody Elbow

You must be a member of Bloody Elbow to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Bloody Elbow. You should read them.

Join Bloody Elbow

You must be a member of Bloody Elbow to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Bloody Elbow. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_5349_tracker